data de obtenção

English translation: Date of issue

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:data de obtenção
English translation:Date of issue
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

02:05 Jul 30, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / CVs, resumes
Portuguese term or phrase: data de obtenção
Num CV, subtítulo de uma seção sobre quando algumas certificações foram obtidas, como TOEFL, CAE
Tem uma lista de certificados e quando a pessoa os obteve/foi aprovada neles

Seria em inglês algo como:
data de obtenção (melhor ideia)
Data de aprovação/conclusão
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Date of issue
Explanation:
Procurei por date algumas opções, mas o que encontrei e que acredito sera melhor opção é "date of issue", no sentido de "data de emissão".

Encontrei nesse exemplo de certificado de CAE: https://www.slideshare.net/VctorOlvera/cae-victor-cert

E nesse link com exemplos de certificados com data de emissão e validade: http://www.npptec.ru/98-1-licenses.html
Selected response from:

Marcela Paglione
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Date of issue
Marcela Paglione
3 +2date of award
Brent Sørensen
4Date taken
Cristina Mantovani
4date granted
Paul Dixon
3 +1Date awarded
Ana Vozone
4date attained
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
data de emissão
Date of issue


Explanation:
Procurei por date algumas opções, mas o que encontrei e que acredito sera melhor opção é "date of issue", no sentido de "data de emissão".

Encontrei nesse exemplo de certificado de CAE: https://www.slideshare.net/VctorOlvera/cae-victor-cert

E nesse link com exemplos de certificados com data de emissão e validade: http://www.npptec.ru/98-1-licenses.html

Marcela Paglione
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
23 mins
  -> Thank you, David!

agree  Nick Taylor
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nick!

agree  Verginia Ophof
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Verginia!

agree  milene ambrosio
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Milene!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
date attained


Explanation:
date attained (subject or object?)

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
date of award


Explanation:
If you look at the following form, you see both “date of issue” and “date of award"

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

The differences are subtle. In most cases, it shouldn’t matter matter. But in some cases it might be important to make a distinction. For example, if you need to meet a certain deadline. It seems that sometimes certificates are printed out and issued several weeks after an examination.

https://www.immigrationboards.com/immigration-for-family-mem...

"Date of award” can also been seen on page 33 of this document
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...


Brent Sørensen
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
6 hrs

agree  milene ambrosio
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Date awarded


Explanation:
Muitos exemplos do termo estampado/impresso nos diplomas/certificados neste link.

https://www.google.com/search?q="date awarded" diploma&sxsrf...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/url?sa=i&url=https%3A%2F%2Ffliphtml5.c...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/url?sa=i&url=https%3A%2F%2Fpt.slidesha...
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
date granted


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Date taken


Explanation:
Fica como sugestão, já que a resposta da Marcela é perfeitamente válida se o interesse for colocar a data de emissão do certificado em si.

Contudo, considerando que o TOEFL e o IELTS, por exemplo, têm apenas dois anos de validade após a data em que o exame foi feito, é importante mencionar essa data (o report em si pode demorar até 4 semanas para ser emitido) dependendo para o que a pessoa estiver se candidatando, claro.

Site da ETS, empresa que aplica o TOEFL:

Scores are valid for 2 years from your test date, so make sure to consider that in your plans.

https://www.toeflgoanywhere.org/toefl-questions#:~:text=Do T...



Cristina Mantovani
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search