empiricidade

English translation: empiricism

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:empiricidade
English translation:empiricism
Entered by: Bett

01:02 Aug 4, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / education
Portuguese term or phrase: empiricidade
" XXXXXXXXX vê a realidade como sendo dividida em fenômenos físicos e fenômenos psíquicos. Os primeiros dizem da realidade observável em sua empiricidade. Caracteriza os psíquicos pelas suas propriedades, dentre as quais a mais importante é a intencionalidade. Assim, assume que a intencionalidade está na realidade externa, por ser propriedade dos fenômenos psíquicos, os quais pertencem à realidade."
Bett
empiricism
Explanation:

https://www.researchgate.net/publication/262715228_Translati...

From the abstract:

• Enquanto a etimologia do significante francês seuil [limiar] insiste numa empiricidade estática, o vocábulo inglês e o alemão para o termo abarcam uma ideia mais dinâmica e dialetizam a retenção e a mobilidade, possibilitando outra percepção da visada tradutória e da relação entre as línguas.

• Whereas the etymology of the French word for “threshold” [seuil] insists on a kind of static empiricism, the English and German names transmit a more dynamic idea and dialectize both retention and mobility, thus opening the possibility to understand differently the relation between languages.

---
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

From the abstract:

• Os resultados da análise de 22 questionários mostraram que a maioria dos licenciandos que participaram da pesquisa possui concepções de ciência que reforçam a empiricidade da ciência, a rigidez do método científico e/ou a identificação da ciência como sendo obra de gênios.

• The results of the analysis of 22 questionnaires demonstrate that most undergraduates who participated in the research, have conceptions of science that emphasize the empiricism of science, the rigidity of the scientific
method and the idea that science is the work of geniuses.
Selected response from:

Brent Sørensen
Germany
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5empirical
MARK ROBERTSON
3 +2empiricism
Brent Sørensen
4 +1empirical nature
Mario Freitas
4empiricity
Bruno Dutra
3empirical quality
Tereza Rae


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
empirical quality


Explanation:
Sugestão

Tereza Rae
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empirical nature


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae: 'Nature' is the word I was looking for, but I couldn't think of it...
23 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Tereza!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
empiricism


Explanation:

https://www.researchgate.net/publication/262715228_Translati...

From the abstract:

• Enquanto a etimologia do significante francês seuil [limiar] insiste numa empiricidade estática, o vocábulo inglês e o alemão para o termo abarcam uma ideia mais dinâmica e dialetizam a retenção e a mobilidade, possibilitando outra percepção da visada tradutória e da relação entre as línguas.

• Whereas the etymology of the French word for “threshold” [seuil] insists on a kind of static empiricism, the English and German names transmit a more dynamic idea and dialectize both retention and mobility, thus opening the possibility to understand differently the relation between languages.

---
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

From the abstract:

• Os resultados da análise de 22 questionários mostraram que a maioria dos licenciandos que participaram da pesquisa possui concepções de ciência que reforçam a empiricidade da ciência, a rigidez do método científico e/ou a identificação da ciência como sendo obra de gênios.

• The results of the analysis of 22 questionnaires demonstrate that most undergraduates who participated in the research, have conceptions of science that emphasize the empiricism of science, the rigidity of the scientific
method and the idea that science is the work of geniuses.


Brent Sørensen
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
1 hr

agree  Ana Vozone
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
empirical


Explanation:
Source: Os primeiros dizem da realidade observável em sua empiricidade.

Target: The former concern empirical, observable reality.

"While inevitably theoretical, cosmology eventually has to subject itself to empirical, observable reality."
https://www.newscientist.com/letter/mg22530071-300-the-monov...

"Typically we believe that meanings are deeply hidden, underlying empirical, observable reality and not directly perceivable."

https://www.researchgate.net/publication/304787951_Visible_M...

"(...) independent observer on one side and the empirical, observable reality on the other. Often asks questions relating to the role and function of something, what (...)"

http://www.webpages.uidaho.edu/~rfrey/PDF/166/HumanitiesSoci...

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empiricity


Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2020-08-04 16:41:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Empiricity and the Process of Production in Literature: The Text as the Field of Socio-Anthropological Investigation
In: Bourdieu in Question: New Directions in French Sociology of Art

**

Research Paper
Trivialization and empiricity
Siegfried J. Schmidt
First published: September 1996


    https://brill.com/view/book/edcoll/9789004356719/B9789004356719_016.xml
    https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/epdf/10.1002/%28SICI%291099-1735%28199609%2913%3A3%3C385%3A%3AAID-SRES89%3E3.0.CO%3B2-6
Bruno Dutra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search