linguagem corrente

English translation: everyday language

19:52 Aug 12, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Plano de Ensino de curso de Engenharia Mecânica
Portuguese term or phrase: linguagem corrente
Transcrever mensagens algébricas da linguagem corrente para linguagem simbólica.
Sergio Carré
Brazil
English translation:everyday language
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4everyday language
Paul Dixon
3 +1in layman's terms
Nick Taylor
4common language / everyday language
Fábio de Macêdo
3words
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in layman's terms


Explanation:
in layman's terms

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Verginia

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
words


Explanation:
https://images.app.goo.gl/qyerMG8g4PHAy3s4A

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
everyday language


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
common language / everyday language


Explanation:
Nos links de referências você pode encontrar uma situação em que há a definição em português: "É dado então o início do desenvolvimento de uma linguagem própria para a matemática (linguagem matemática), diferente da linguagem usual das palavras (linguagem corrente), chamada posteriormente de álgebra."
E também um exemplo didático que demonstra o uso de "everyday versus mathematical language".


    Reference: http://maringa.nobel.com.br/upload/noticias/File/MatBas01%20...
    https://www.education.vic.gov.au/school/teachers/teachingresources/discipline/english/literacy/Pages/lim_everydayandtechnicalterms.aspx
Fábio de Macêdo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search