exame de qualificação

English translation: qualifying exam

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:exame de qualificação
English translation:qualifying exam
Entered by: Bett

12:45 Aug 24, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / research
Portuguese term or phrase: exame de qualificação
This is a question a client asked out of the blue. Here are some examples they gave:

" o exame de qualificação será no dia 30"
" durante o processo de qualificação, mudanças foram sugeridas."

"O objetivo desta pesquisa é investigar, ... buscamos verificar qual o papel da linguagem nesse processo por meio da análise das versões comentadas e finais dos textos escritos (projeto de pesquisa, relatório de qualificação e dissertação de mestrado) e dos textos orais (exame de qualificação e defesa de mestrado) prescritos pelo dispositivo formativo."

"... aluno de Doutorado deverá inscrever-se para a realização do exame de qualificação num período máximo de 24 (vinte e quatro) meses após o início da contagem do prazo no curso. O objetivo do exame de qualificação no Doutorado é avaliar o conhecimento adquirido em disciplinas e sobre o tema de seu projeto, além da capacidade do(a) aluno em executar seu projeto de pesquisa."

I am not even sure a process such as this occurs in the UK or US. I dont think in Germany it does ...
Bett
qualifying exam
Explanation:
https://www.usf.edu/education/graduate/graduate-support-offi...
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
have a great weekend.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7qualifying exam
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4qualification exam
Paul Dixon
3proficiency test
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
qualifying exam


Explanation:
https://www.usf.edu/education/graduate/graduate-support-offi...

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
have a great weekend.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Carré
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sergio.

agree  Joseph Ferrie
14 mins
  -> Obrigada,Joseph.

agree  Tereza Rae
21 mins
  -> Obrigada,Tereza.

agree  Alessandro Yoshinaga
45 mins
  -> Obrigada, Alessandro.

agree  Cristina Mantovani: Mais uma referência ;) https://gradadmissions.mit.edu/blog/are-qualifying-exams-was...
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Cristina.

agree  Maria da Glória
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Gloria.

agree  Aline Amorim
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Aline.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proficiency test


Explanation:
Se for um exame de línguas, e não só ...

https://www.teachingenglish.org.uk/article/proficiency-test

Noutras disciplinas:
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/287473497_Proficien...

Language: https://www.anglia.org/proficiency


Example sentence(s):
  • The Ministry of Education announced that teacher candidates will be expected to successfully complete a math proficiency test

    Reference: http://www.jstor.org/stable/41063984?seq=1
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 85

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qualification exam


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search