estudante ouvinte

English translation: student auditor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:estudante ouvinte
English translation:student auditor
Entered by: Luis Medina

22:06 Oct 25, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: estudante ouvinte
Assiste as aulas sem obter créditos
Clauwolf
auditor
Explanation:
STUDENT CLASSIFICATIONS

A degree candidate is a student who has been officially admitted as a candidate for a particular degree or diploma.

A student who has not been admitted to a degree program who takes courses for credit is classified as a special student.

A student who is taking only courses for which he or she will not receive a grade is an auditor.

A student in the M.Div. program who is enrolled for twelve credit hours or more in a quarter is considered to be a full-time student. Students who wish to register for more than twelve credit hours must have permission of the Academic Dean to register for an overload. Students are strongly advised to register for no more than the standard twelve credit hour load.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-10-25 22:16:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AUDITOR
Students are designated “Auditor” if they register for one or more courses which they do not wish evaluated; they attend classes for their own interest. An Auditor will not be given a statement of attendance. Auditor students may only register in lecture courses and permission is subject to space, generally after courses commence. Applicants for Auditor status should contact Registration and Records Services.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-10-25 22:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ryerson.ca/calendar/2004-2005/sec_26.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-10-25 22:20:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"AUDITOR STUDENT\" seems better,

Auditor: Student permitted to enroll in a course without being required to fulfill the normal requirements in that course when it is taken for credit. No credit is granted. Audited courses will be recorded on the official transcript. Abbreviated admissions credentials are required of those students who are only auditing classes.

http://www.tiu.edu/catalogs/college02-03/cas_cat_05d_classif...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-10-25 22:20:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"AUDITOR STUDENT\" seems better,

Auditor: Student permitted to enroll in a course without being required to fulfill the normal requirements in that course when it is taken for credit. No credit is granted. Audited courses will be recorded on the official transcript. Abbreviated admissions credentials are required of those students who are only auditing classes.

http://www.tiu.edu/catalogs/college02-03/cas_cat_05d_classif...
Selected response from:

Luis Medina
Mexico
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4auditor
Luis Medina
5 +1student auditing a course
DavidHardy
4 +2sit-in/non-credit student
Eduardo Queiroz
5auditing student
airmailrpl
4 +1auditor (of a course)
Maria Inês Nascimento (X)
4 +1Audit student (status)
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sit-in/non-credit student


Explanation:
:)

Eduardo Queiroz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Castaldini: It seems you´re right,,,,,,,
7 mins
  -> I hope so :)

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
23 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Lys Nguyen: thanks
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado

disagree  BRUK: the student attend to the classes without get credits for it
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
auditor


Explanation:
STUDENT CLASSIFICATIONS

A degree candidate is a student who has been officially admitted as a candidate for a particular degree or diploma.

A student who has not been admitted to a degree program who takes courses for credit is classified as a special student.

A student who is taking only courses for which he or she will not receive a grade is an auditor.

A student in the M.Div. program who is enrolled for twelve credit hours or more in a quarter is considered to be a full-time student. Students who wish to register for more than twelve credit hours must have permission of the Academic Dean to register for an overload. Students are strongly advised to register for no more than the standard twelve credit hour load.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-10-25 22:16:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AUDITOR
Students are designated “Auditor” if they register for one or more courses which they do not wish evaluated; they attend classes for their own interest. An Auditor will not be given a statement of attendance. Auditor students may only register in lecture courses and permission is subject to space, generally after courses commence. Applicants for Auditor status should contact Registration and Records Services.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-10-25 22:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ryerson.ca/calendar/2004-2005/sec_26.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-10-25 22:20:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"AUDITOR STUDENT\" seems better,

Auditor: Student permitted to enroll in a course without being required to fulfill the normal requirements in that course when it is taken for credit. No credit is granted. Audited courses will be recorded on the official transcript. Abbreviated admissions credentials are required of those students who are only auditing classes.

http://www.tiu.edu/catalogs/college02-03/cas_cat_05d_classif...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-10-25 22:20:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"AUDITOR STUDENT\" seems better,

Auditor: Student permitted to enroll in a course without being required to fulfill the normal requirements in that course when it is taken for credit. No credit is granted. Audited courses will be recorded on the official transcript. Abbreviated admissions credentials are required of those students who are only auditing classes.

http://www.tiu.edu/catalogs/college02-03/cas_cat_05d_classif...


Luis Medina
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: AUDITOR STUDENT
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  Lys Nguyen: thanks
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
13 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 days 10 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auditor (of a course)


Explanation:
estudante ouvinte ou também aluno ouvinte = auditor of a course, of a class, of a special class, etc.

Maria Inês Nascimento (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lys Nguyen: thanks
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Audit student (status)


Explanation:
Irish, EU and International students may take individual ICH courses outwith the Degree Program or Study Abroad Programs if space permits. They may enroll as either Audit students or as Non-Credit students.

An Audit student takes no exams, does not undertake coursework or write essays and may not attend tutorials. Students auditing courses with field trips and site visits must pay an additional fee per trip if they wish to attend.

-----------------------------

Students must meet with the instructor at the commencement of the course, or before a change to "Audit" status, to agree on what constitutes reasonable steps to complete course requirements. Students who wish to change from Credit to Audit status must do so by the end of the second week of the semester.


Since Audit students do not have to satisfy prerequisites for entry into a particular course, departments that have courses with activities that involve potential safety issues (i.e., clinical, laboratory or experiential activities) have the right to refuse an Audit student's participation in these activities.






    Reference: http://www.iol.ie/~ichkerry/admissions.htm
    Reference: http://www.cariboo.bc.ca/admreg/calendar/current/index.htm?h...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lys Nguyen: thanks
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
student auditing a course


Explanation:
I personally prefer this to the noun auditor and this is how we have described such students in my university in Lisbon for a number of years now.

DavidHardy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lys Nguyen: thanks
58 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
auditing student


Explanation:
Auditing Student's Academic Program Changes
Auditing Student's Academic Program Changes. SRS maintains and displays a log of academic programs changes made on Screen 110, Academic ...
www.upenn.edu/registrar/srs/aps/audit.html

University of Manitoba: Admissions - Undergraduate Application ...
Admission as an auditing student. If you wish to attend lectures for a particular course/s but do not want to complete the assignments ...
www.umanitoba.ca/student/ admissions/guide/auditing.shtml


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 53




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search