um ensaio de vazamento

English translation: Line Leakage or a Leakage Current test

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:um ensaio de vazamento
English translation:Line Leakage or a Leakage Current test
Entered by: airmailrpl

20:09 Apr 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Electronics / Elect Eng
Portuguese term or phrase: um ensaio de vazamento
Faz parte de um documento de especificação técnica de um disjuntor. O frase está numa seção de ensaois do campo, numa seção sobre ensaio de estanqueidade.
Karen Haggerty
Line Leakage or a Leakage Current test
Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 948 for "leakage current test".
FAQ's - Line Leakage Test
... A. A Line Leakage or a Leakage Current test is a test that is performed on ... A. The Earth Leakage Current Test measures the leakage current in the ...
www.asresearch.com/techinfo/faqs/leakage.shtml
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Line Leakage or a Leakage Current test
airmailrpl
4leakage trial/test
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leakage trial/test


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 58

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Line Leakage or a Leakage Current test


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 948 for "leakage current test".
FAQ's - Line Leakage Test
... A. A Line Leakage or a Leakage Current test is a test that is performed on ... A. The Earth Leakage Current Test measures the leakage current in the ...
www.asresearch.com/techinfo/faqs/leakage.shtml

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 107




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search