jumpeamento

English translation: jumping

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:jumpeamento
English translation:jumping
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

21:29 Apr 28, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Electronics / Elect Eng
Portuguese term or phrase: jumpeamento
In a technical specifications document for network cabling: "O jumpeamento dos respectivos pontos de Voz e Dados será feito via patch cord's rj-45/rj-45 Cat 6e (pontos de VOPI) de acordo com as necessidades de cada área de atendimento."
Karen Haggerty
jumping
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-28 21:32:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Phonex Broadband - Press - 2003 - 10.07
... a world leader in Power Line Carrier (PLC) voice and data communication ...
Easy Phase Jumping - Signals jump between phases with greater efficiency ...
www.phonex.com/press/2003/1007.htm -

PDF] Using RPR to Converge Video, Voice, and Data onto a Single Packet ...
... The optical networks that both voice and data traffic traverse were ...
as opposed to jumping from T1 (1.5M) to T3 (45M) or E1 (2.0M) to E3 ...
www.zhone.com/solutions/ packet-migration/zti_wp_using_rpr.pdf

Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1jumping
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5installation of jumpers
Maria Luisa Duarte


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jumping


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-28 21:32:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Phonex Broadband - Press - 2003 - 10.07
... a world leader in Power Line Carrier (PLC) voice and data communication ...
Easy Phase Jumping - Signals jump between phases with greater efficiency ...
www.phonex.com/press/2003/1007.htm -

PDF] Using RPR to Converge Video, Voice, and Data onto a Single Packet ...
... The optical networks that both voice and data traffic traverse were ...
as opposed to jumping from T1 (1.5M) to T3 (45M) or E1 (2.0M) to E3 ...
www.zhone.com/solutions/ packet-migration/zti_wp_using_rpr.pdf



Margarita Palatnik (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hagan84
39 mins
  -> thanks, hagan

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
installation of jumpers


Explanation:
cabos de jumpeamento = jumper wires

Jumpers

Jumpers are small devices that are used to control the operation of hardware devices directly, without the use of software. They have been around since the very first PCs, and are still used on many types of modern hardware today. A jumper consists of two primary components:

Jumper: The jumper itself is a small piece of plastic and metal that is placed across two jumper pins to make a connection, or removed to break a connection. They come in a few standard sizes (and some non-standard ones I'm sure); only one or two sizes are commonly seen on PCs. Jumpers are sometimes also called shunts.
Jumper Pins: A set of pins, across two of which a jumper is placed to make a specific connection.

Placing a jumper across two pins connects them electrically, completing the circuit; removing a jumper from a set of pins breaks the circuit. Hardware engineers allow users to configure devices or change their operation by creating different sets of pins that implement different functions depending on how the jumpers are set.

----------------------------------------------------------------

CAUTION: Do not install jumpers on the "T" with an ID of (7) or
the "X" jumpers. These jumpers are for manufacturing tests only.
Installation of jumpers on either position will result in loss
of data.


SCSI ID Jumper Settings

0 - ::::::: No Shunt Jumper

1 - :::::|: Shunt Jumper installed on both (A ) second pair of
pins




    Reference: http://www.pcguide.com/intro/fun/jump-c.html
    Reference: http://www.driverzone.com/drivers/syquest/faqs/tb7022.txt
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 66




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search