conector perfurante

English translation: piercing connector

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:conector perfurante
English translation:piercing connector
Entered by: judith ryan

23:26 Feb 13, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Portuguese term or phrase: conector perfurante
In the following:

Desenvolvimento de conector perfurante para condutores do tipo protegido em redes de distribuição de alta tensão de 15kV, 25kV e 34,5kV

thanks!
judith ryan
Brazil
piercing connector
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q="piercing connector"&hl=en&pr...

http://www.google.com/search?q="conector perfurante"&hl=en&p...
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2piercing connector
Gilmar Fernandes
4Insulation Piercing Connector - IPC
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
piercing connector


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q="piercing connector"&hl=en&pr...

http://www.google.com/search?q="conector perfurante"&hl=en&p...

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ghostwriter-BR
7 hrs
  -> Valeu, Ghostwriter :)

agree  Daniel Tavares
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Daniel :)

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Insulation Piercing Connector - IPC


Explanation:
Insulation Piercing Connector - IPC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2012-02-15 11:05:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ritelite.co.uk/bll/ipcs.htm

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search