Toros

English translation: toroidal transformers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Toros
English translation:toroidal transformers
Entered by: Teresa Borges

15:53 Nov 25, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Transformers
Portuguese term or phrase: Toros
Seen in a Production Analysis Report

- Já existem um conjunto de componentes relativamente vasto em armazém para estes projectos, incluindo:
Travessias AT / BT
Pára - Raios
Toros
Monitores de óleo GE
Balões;
Níveis / secadores Messko;
Reguladores fora de Tensão;
Válvulas para radiadores;
Charles R. Castleberry
United States
toroidal transformers
Explanation:
Diria assim, toros é o mesmo que transformadores toroidais

Toroidal inductors and transformers are inductors and transformers which use magnetic cores with a toroidal (ring or donut) shape. They are passive electronic components, consisting of a circular ring or donut shaped magnetic core of ferromagnetic material such as laminated iron, iron powder, or ferrite, around which wire is wound.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Toroidal_inductors_and_transfo...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks Teresa (since this is a list of transformer components, I went with toroidal cores
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1toroidal transformers
Teresa Borges
3tori
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
toroidal transformers


Explanation:
Diria assim, toros é o mesmo que transformadores toroidais

Toroidal inductors and transformers are inductors and transformers which use magnetic cores with a toroidal (ring or donut) shape. They are passive electronic components, consisting of a circular ring or donut shaped magnetic core of ferromagnetic material such as laminated iron, iron powder, or ferrite, around which wire is wound.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Toroidal_inductors_and_transfo...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Teresa (since this is a list of transformer components, I went with toroidal cores

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: Can't be anything else really!
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nick!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tori


Explanation:
tori

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Nick





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search