bobinas de regulação

English translation: voltage regulating coil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bobinas de regulação
English translation:voltage regulating coil
Entered by: Charles R. Castleberry

15:59 Nov 25, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Transformers
Portuguese term or phrase: bobinas de regulação
Seen in a Production Analysis Report

*** coils

Projecto a finalizar a bobinagem, tendo as últimas 3 bobinas de regulação ainda em máquinas;
Charles R. Castleberry
United States
voltage regulating coil
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http...
"... voltage regulating coil."
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks Matteus
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3voltage regulating coil
Matheus Chaud
3coil-governor
Mario Freitas
3Control coils
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Control coils


Explanation:
Control coils

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Nick


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coil-governor


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=coil-governor&um=1&client...
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=976&bih=762&ei=bOMZWrvr...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Mario


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bobina de regulação
voltage regulating coil


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http...
"... voltage regulating coil."

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks Matteus




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search