Automático de reserva á rede

English translation: automatic mains failure panel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Automático de reserva á rede
English translation:automatic mains failure panel
Entered by: Douglas Bissell

11:43 Feb 20, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Portuguese term or phrase: Automático de reserva á rede
Fornecimento e montagem de grupo electrogéneo de 400kVA, 320kW em contínuo, equipado com motor refrigerado por água, com alternador, 1500 rpm, 50 HZ, 400/230 V, TRIFÁSICO, INSONORIZADO, com depósito de combustível integrado com autonomia para pelo menos 12 horas, incluindo:
- Quadro de comando;
- Quadro de autoparalelo;
- Automático de reserva á rede;
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
automatic mains failure panel
Explanation:

Neste contexto:
automático = quadro automático

rede = mains power

http://www.shentongroup.co.uk/products/power-systems/amf-pan...
Automatic mains failure (AMF) panels – also referred to as automatic transfer switch (ATS) panels – make the power switch to emergency standby generators in the event of a significant loss of mains power or total blackout. Without AMF panels, generators need to be operated manually and that can mean lost data, potential damage to electrical equipment and huge amounts of disruption.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1automatic mains failure panel
Matheus Chaud
4auto start in case of energy failure
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
automatic mains failure panel


Explanation:

Neste contexto:
automático = quadro automático

rede = mains power

http://www.shentongroup.co.uk/products/power-systems/amf-pan...
Automatic mains failure (AMF) panels – also referred to as automatic transfer switch (ATS) panels – make the power switch to emergency standby generators in the event of a significant loss of mains power or total blackout. Without AMF panels, generators need to be operated manually and that can mean lost data, potential damage to electrical equipment and huge amounts of disruption.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: I'd use this: "also referred to as automatic transfer switch (ATS) panel"
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gilmar! That's a good idea.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auto start in case of energy failure


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search