bloco de iluminação

English translation: light engine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bloco de iluminação
English translation:light engine
Entered by: Margarida Martins Costelha

15:14 Jun 7, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Lighting equipment
Portuguese term or phrase: bloco de iluminação
From the website of a lighting company, about their products and services:

"Revitalização de luminárias históricas convertendo o bloco de iluminação para tecnologia LED, mantendo integral o design exterior da luminária."

They retrofit old-style public lighting luminaires by leaving the outside intact and replacing the inside (bloco de iluminação) with LED technology.

Thanks in advance for your help.
Margarida Martins Costelha
Portugal
LED retrofit kit
Explanation:
or "LED retrofit module"
Might suffice

https://www.amazon.com/240-Watt-LED-Retrofit-Kit/dp/B01FGOER...
https://ledcorporations.com/products-page/street-lights/led-...

etc.
Selected response from:

T o b i a s
Grading comment
Thank you, Tobias. Your answer was the closest, but the client prefers 'light engine'.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bulb
Douglas Bissell
4luminars
Nick Taylor
3 +1lighting fixtures (plural)
Mario Freitas
4lighting block
Oliveira Simões
3LED retrofit kit
T o b i a s


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bulb


Explanation:
Bulb it the word that springs to mind immediately

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s: This is English and will be well understood.
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Thanks Tobias

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lighting block


Explanation:
Penso que o mais correto seria dizer "lighting block". Veja exemplo abaixo.

Example sentence(s):
  • The ambient lighting block would glow with light level 15, but otherwise look like an ordinary block.

    https://www.minecraftforum.net/forums/minecraft-java-edition/suggestions/2474227-ambient-lighting-block
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lighting fixtures (plural)


Explanation:
Bloco, neste caso, refere-se a todas as luminárias do ambiente.
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=966&bih=675&ei=a1MZW6aI...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene B
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, Irene!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
luminars


Explanation:
luminars

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Any references, Nick? I'm not sure this is a word. Thanks


5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
LED retrofit kit


Explanation:
or "LED retrofit module"
Might suffice

https://www.amazon.com/240-Watt-LED-Retrofit-Kit/dp/B01FGOER...
https://ledcorporations.com/products-page/street-lights/led-...

etc.


T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, Tobias. Your answer was the closest, but the client prefers 'light engine'.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search