envolvente

English translation: wrap around

13:40 Sep 16, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / turbine
Portuguese term or phrase: envolvente
...foi colocado no piso do envolvente da turbina, que possui um revestimento de alcatrão de hulha.
Not sure if it would be "casing", "housing", "shrouding"...or something else...
Colin Bowles
Brazil
English translation:wrap around
Explanation:
Sugiro que use o termo wrap around, conforme fonte citada que usa o presente termo.
Selected response from:

Lino Comelli Junior
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1casing
liz askew
4wrap around
Lino Comelli Junior
3enclosure
Clauwolf
3covering
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wrap around


Explanation:
Sugiro que use o termo wrap around, conforme fonte citada que usa o presente termo.

Example sentence(s):
  • it was placed in the wrap around floor of the turbine

    https://www.citylab.com/design/2015/02/these-high-end-apartments-wrap-around-the-base-of-wind-turbines/385328/
Lino Comelli Junior
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tks.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casing


Explanation:
www.marineengineering.org.uk/page38.html
LP Turbine Casing. To reduce windage losses the astern turbine exhausts in the same direction as the LP turbine. The Astern casing is located by crossed bars ...
Turbine Casing and Major Stationary Components
https://www.accessengineeringlibrary.com/...turbines...and.....
Casing Design; Steam Admission Sections; Steam Turbine Diaphragms and ... for compressors and pumps, as well as cogeneration turbine-generator sets, can ...
High pressure casings | The steam turbine - Modern Energetics
mda139.net/steamturbine/high-pressure-casings.html
Most modern turbines, with steam pressures over 100 bar and ratings greater than 100 MW, have HP casings of double-shell design (Figs 1.92 and 1.93).

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Riordan
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
covering


Explanation:
covering

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enclosure


Explanation:
:) Used for turbines

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 62




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search