alto rendimento

English translation: high efficiency

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:alto rendimento
English translation:high efficiency

11:22 Jan 9, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-01-12 14:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / LED luminaire description
Portuguese term or phrase: alto rendimento
Hi everyone,

This is the text I am translating:
'XXX é uma luminária LED de alto rendimento 120lm/W, garantindo a melhor iluminação e economia de energia. Devido à sua construção, esta luminária apresenta 3 configurações diferentes e elevados índices de proteção IP65 e IK09. A XXX é recomendada para aplicação em espaços verdes, caminhos pedestres e iluminação pública.'

I translated 'luminária LED de alto rendimento' as 'high-output LED luminaire'.

The client thinks it should be 'high-efficiency'. He wrote:
'porque os lumens por watt (aquilo que colocamos como 120lm/w) tem a ver exclusivamente com a eficiência da luminária, isto é, esta luminária consegue o rendimento de produzir 120 lumens (é a medida da luz efetiva) por watt.'

So which translation would you use? Or is there a better term?

Thank you in advance.
Margarida Martins Costelha
Portugal
high efficiency
Explanation:
:) I agree
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3high efficiency
Clauwolf
3high-performance (LED)
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high-performance (LED)


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?ei=Pto1XKrrE5GIlwSOi5qIAQ&q="h...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
high efficiency


Explanation:
:) I agree

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Clau e todos os colegas. Não se porque desta vez o sistema não me deu a oportunidade de atribuir pontos Kudoz...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Aquino
6 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: I would just go along with the client.
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr
  -> obrigado




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search