flashes de carga

English translation: USB flash drives

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:flashes de carga
English translation:USB flash drives
Entered by: Wendy Gosselin

17:04 Sep 30, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electronic voting systems
Portuguese term or phrase: flashes de carga
Entre esses sistemas estão: o GEDAI-UE, gerenciador de dados, aplicativos e interface com a urna, que fornece às equipes dos cartórios eleitorais e dos Tribunais Regionais Eleitorais (TREs) suporte de software necessário à carga das urnas eletrônicas, gerenciando, em especial, as mídias das urnas (flashes de carga, de votação e memória de resultado);

...providenciar a devolução dos flashes de carga utilizados na carga das urnas, em envelope lacrado, para a respectiva Zona Eleitoral,

...entre memórias de resultado de votação, memória de resultado especial, flashes de carga e flashes de votação...
Wendy Gosselin
USB flash drives
Explanation:
To store voting data.

https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ACYBGNR5SOLV4EQtaRQM28Sk...

The major difference between a pen drive and flash drive is that a pen drive is generally only used as a mobile USB storage device, whereas a flash drive has many different uses for data storage. Another difference is that the pen drive always refers to a drive that can be plugged directly into a USB port.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4data load flash card/drive
Cristina Mantovani
2 +1USB flash drives
Ana Vozone
1loading flash memory devices
Luiza Kipper


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
USB flash drives


Explanation:
To store voting data.

https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ACYBGNR5SOLV4EQtaRQM28Sk...

The major difference between a pen drive and flash drive is that a pen drive is generally only used as a mobile USB storage device, whereas a flash drive has many different uses for data storage. Another difference is that the pen drive always refers to a drive that can be plugged directly into a USB port.

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Tobias!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
data load flash card/drive


Explanation:
Eu informaria a parte de "data load", pois necessariamente é para carregar no equipamento (urna eletrônica) programas e aplicativos contidos nesse cartão. Não parece ser via USB mesmo.

Fica como sugestão.









    https://www.discmakers.com/usb/usb-drive-data-loading.asp
    Reference: http://apps.tre-sc.jus.br/site/eleicoes/urna-eletronica/midi...
Cristina Mantovani
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
loading flash memory devices


Explanation:
http://www.tse.jus.br/eleicoes/processo-eleitoral-brasileiro...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flash_memory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2019-09-30 17:24:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eu não usaria USB porque não há menção no texto – pode ser um cartão de memória ou ter outro tipo de conexão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2019-09-30 17:35:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://simple.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flash_memory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-09-30 22:59:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eu também não incluiria a palavra "data" na tradução; considero que configuraria um erro de adição de informações que não constam no texto-fonte (não consta a palavra "dados").

Luiza Kipper
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search