direita hidráulica,

English translation: right side of the water main / right side of the intake

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:direita hidráulica,
English translation:right side of the water main / right side of the intake
Entered by: Mario Freitas

19:23 Dec 4, 2015
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / HEP HYDRAULIC CONSTRUCTION
Portuguese term or phrase: direita hidráulica,
This is taken from a report on the rupture of a header reservoir (small dam).
I note this question has been asked before and was closed without any consensus. Does it refer to the right side of the channel looking downstream really?

Como consequência houve um processo de erosão da fundação da Tomada de Água de Alta Pressão, descalçando sua direita hidráulica, vindo a estrutura da Tomada de Água de Alta Pressão a adernar no sentido da direita hidráulica.
Andrew Hunt
Brazil
right side of the water main / right side of the intake
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks Mario
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3right side of the water main / right side of the intake
Mario Freitas
3hydraulic part/section at right
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hydraulic part/section at right


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
right side of the water main / right side of the intake


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks Mario




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search