Área servienda

English translation: Area to be subject to an easement

20:45 Jun 22, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Energy / Power Generation
Portuguese term or phrase: Área servienda
Para podermos conceder anuência nos processos de retificação de área, é necessário que sejam enviados os seguintes documentos abaixo:

Descrição do perímetro da área servienda, cálculo da área e demonstrar no memorial e na planta, ou seja, quadro da área servienda e as descrições dos azimutes/rumos distâncias e coordenadas.

Trecho de um texto de companhia elétrica.
PaulaEsp
English translation:Area to be subject to an easement
Explanation:
"Área servienda" is also called a "faixa servienda". Words ending in "enda" in Portuguese often mean "in the process of being," such as "prova constituenda," which is evidence obtained during a proceeding.

Servidão is an easement. So for this term you get:

"TJ-SP - Apelação APL 189736420068260625 SP 0018973-64.2006.8.26.0625 (TJ-SP)
Data de publicação: 21/11/2012
Ementa: SERVIDÃO DE PASSAGEM. Implantação de rede coletora de esgoto sanitário. ÁREA SERVIENDA que já se encontrava em Área de Preservação Permanente (APP art. 2º , a, da Lei nº 4.771 /65 - Código Florestal ), beirando margem de córrego...."

And:

Na hipótese dos autos, as alegações dos apelantes, baseadas em análises divergentes procedidas por seus assistentes técnicos, não são hábeis a infirmar os fundamentos do laudo oficial quanto ao cálculo do valor da indenização fixado pelo perito judicial, que reflete a realidade imobiliária local. Descabido, portanto, reduzir o valor unitário da área, adotar diferentes percentuais no cálculo da indenização da FAIXA SERVIENDA ou mesmo excluir da indenização o valor devido pela cultura de milho.

Although I haven't been able to find a specific translation of this term, whenever you see it it is used in the context of establishing an easement.
Selected response from:

Steven Hanley (X)
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Area to be subject to an easement
Steven Hanley (X)
3 -1service area
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Area to be subject to an easement


Explanation:
"Área servienda" is also called a "faixa servienda". Words ending in "enda" in Portuguese often mean "in the process of being," such as "prova constituenda," which is evidence obtained during a proceeding.

Servidão is an easement. So for this term you get:

"TJ-SP - Apelação APL 189736420068260625 SP 0018973-64.2006.8.26.0625 (TJ-SP)
Data de publicação: 21/11/2012
Ementa: SERVIDÃO DE PASSAGEM. Implantação de rede coletora de esgoto sanitário. ÁREA SERVIENDA que já se encontrava em Área de Preservação Permanente (APP art. 2º , a, da Lei nº 4.771 /65 - Código Florestal ), beirando margem de córrego...."

And:

Na hipótese dos autos, as alegações dos apelantes, baseadas em análises divergentes procedidas por seus assistentes técnicos, não são hábeis a infirmar os fundamentos do laudo oficial quanto ao cálculo do valor da indenização fixado pelo perito judicial, que reflete a realidade imobiliária local. Descabido, portanto, reduzir o valor unitário da área, adotar diferentes percentuais no cálculo da indenização da FAIXA SERVIENDA ou mesmo excluir da indenização o valor devido pela cultura de milho.

Although I haven't been able to find a specific translation of this term, whenever you see it it is used in the context of establishing an easement.



    Reference: http://www.jusbrasil.com.br/topicos/1159627/area-servienda
    Reference: http://www.jusbrasil.com.br/diarios/58723373/trf-3-judicial-...
Steven Hanley (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Sim, só diria "subject to" e não "to be subject to", visto que a área já esta sujeita a se tranaformar em servidão. "Subject to becoming" and "to be subject to" are indeed the same thing. Both are tautologies.
44 mins
  -> "subject to becoming," same thing! They're not tautologies though.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
service area


Explanation:
Sugestão.

https://www.google.pt/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&es...

Caso se tratasse de área de/para manutenção, sugeriria "serviceable area", mas isso é outra história...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2016-06-23 09:31:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Area to which power will be supplied.


    https://www.duke-energy.com/pdfs/de-factsheet.pdf
    https://books.google.pt/books?id=uhU0AQAAMAAJ&pg=PA23&lpg=PA23&dq=%22service+area%22+power+generation&source=bl&ots=P5xVNvblCI&sig=RPpa61NpD
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Hanley (X): It's an easement.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search