caudal captado

English translation: recorded flows

23:16 Jul 23, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
Portuguese term or phrase: caudal captado
Trata-se da descrição de uma barragem em que aparece a expressão:

"Sistemas de medição adequados, que permitem conhecer com rigor os caudais captados."

Muito obrigado.
Joao Andre Madeira
English translation:recorded flows
Explanation:
" Appropriate measurement methods which permit (strictly) precise knowledge of flows recorded"
Selected response from:

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2recorded flows
Oliver Toogood
4inflow
Douglas Bissell


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recorded flows


Explanation:
" Appropriate measurement methods which permit (strictly) precise knowledge of flows recorded"

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Teresa;

agree  Mario Freitas: caudal = flow rate
13 hrs
  -> Yep, thanks; recorded or charted flow rates;

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inflow


Explanation:
inflow: the amount of water entering the system

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search