temperatura de locação

English translation: temperature for cable sag calculation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:temperatura de locação
English translation:temperature for cable sag calculation
Entered by: airmailrpl

23:33 Sep 4, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Transmission lines
Portuguese term or phrase: temperatura de locação
Cálculo de temperatura de locação para a carga de 163,5 MVA.
deakins
Brazil
temperature for cable sag calculation
Explanation:
temperatura de locação => temperature for cable sag calculation

High temperature low sag power line conductors - EE Publishers
www.ee.co.za/article/high-temperature-low-sag-power-line-co...
Feb 2, 2015 - Conductor sag in a transmission line span is affected by both temperature and an accumulation of external matter such as ice, which increases ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-09-05 02:00:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Calculation of Overhead Line Sags - TU Graz
https://online.tugraz.at/tug_online/voe_main2.getVollText?pD...
overhead lines with special regard to the sag calculation of span sections. The sag ... transmission line will increase by the conductor temperature caused by the ...
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1temperature for cable sag calculation
airmailrpl
3ambient temperature
David Hollywood


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ambient temperature


Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2016-09-04 23:58:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more context needed

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temperature for cable sag calculation


Explanation:
temperatura de locação => temperature for cable sag calculation

High temperature low sag power line conductors - EE Publishers
www.ee.co.za/article/high-temperature-low-sag-power-line-co...
Feb 2, 2015 - Conductor sag in a transmission line span is affected by both temperature and an accumulation of external matter such as ice, which increases ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-09-05 02:00:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Calculation of Overhead Line Sags - TU Graz
https://online.tugraz.at/tug_online/voe_main2.getVollText?pD...
overhead lines with special regard to the sag calculation of span sections. The sag ... transmission line will increase by the conductor temperature caused by the ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: This makes a bit more sense, considering the term is not used in PT either. Some authors love to invent.
10 mins
  -> Did these calculations for 10 years




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search