reesticamento

English translation: re-tensioning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:reesticamento
English translation:re-tensioning
Entered by: airmailrpl

00:23 Sep 5, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Transmission lines
Portuguese term or phrase: reesticamento
Quadro resumo das alturas cabo-solo para a temperatura de recapacitação de 56ºC, considerando-se o reesticamento dos cabos condutores.
deakins
Brazil
re-tensioning
Explanation:
reesticamento => re-tensioning

ts 804 cables table of contents 1. drawings ttd 804.001 traffic signal ...
https://www1.toronto.ca/city_of_toronto/...and.../section-80...
This specification covers the requirements for the installation of high voltage, ... Cables shall be re-tensioned one month after initial installation to maintain the.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-09-05 02:08:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

manutenção em linhas de distribuição em alta tensão com ... - Copel
www.copel.com/.../5-800 versão 2015 (vigência 26...
Sep 24, 2015 - MANUTENÇÃO EM LINHAS DE DISTRIBUIÇÃO EM ALTA TENSÃO COM ..... PADRÃO 5-826 – RETENSIONAMENTO DE CABO CONDUTOR.
[PDF]manual de instruções técnicas - Copel
www.copel.com/.../MIT_163203_Atividade_de_Manut_Prevent_e.....

Dec 30, 2009 - Compreende o retensionamento e fixação do cabo de aço para estaiamento existente ... alta tensão, por cabo, independente do tipo e bitola. A.
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1re-tensioning
airmailrpl
4elasticity
Leo Schipper
Summary of reference entries provided
relengthening
José Patrício

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
re-tensioning


Explanation:
reesticamento => re-tensioning

ts 804 cables table of contents 1. drawings ttd 804.001 traffic signal ...
https://www1.toronto.ca/city_of_toronto/...and.../section-80...
This specification covers the requirements for the installation of high voltage, ... Cables shall be re-tensioned one month after initial installation to maintain the.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-09-05 02:08:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

manutenção em linhas de distribuição em alta tensão com ... - Copel
www.copel.com/.../5-800 versão 2015 (vigência 26...
Sep 24, 2015 - MANUTENÇÃO EM LINHAS DE DISTRIBUIÇÃO EM ALTA TENSÃO COM ..... PADRÃO 5-826 – RETENSIONAMENTO DE CABO CONDUTOR.
[PDF]manual de instruções técnicas - Copel
www.copel.com/.../MIT_163203_Atividade_de_Manut_Prevent_e.....

Dec 30, 2009 - Compreende o retensionamento e fixação do cabo de aço para estaiamento existente ... alta tensão, por cabo, independente do tipo e bitola. A.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
6 hrs
  -> agradeço

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elasticity


Explanation:
In physics, elasticity (from Greek ἐλαστός "ductible") is the ability of a body to resist a distorting influence or stress and to return to its original size and shape when the stress is removed. Solid objects will deform when forces are applied on them. If the material is elastic, the object will return to its initial shape and size when these forces are removed.


    https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elasticity_(physics)
Leo Schipper
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




Reference comments


37 mins
Reference: relengthening

Reference information:
Thus more work is produced by the muscle during shortening than is required to relengthen it following shortening, and there is net positive work output over a complete shortening-lengthening cycle - https://icb.oxfordjournals.org/content/42/4/762.full

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search