em módulo e argumento

English translation: in modulus and argument

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:em módulo e argumento
English translation:in modulus and argument
Entered by: Jennifer Byers

22:13 Jan 5, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / electric power network development
Portuguese term or phrase: em módulo e argumento
Verificou-se uma potencial dificuldade com a reposição de (nome da linha de transmissão), com tensões na situação limite em módulo e argumento. Uma análise em regime transitório revelou que a reposição da linha não coloca, contudo, problemas de operação.


Am prepared for someone to come back with "module and argument", but an explanation would be good, as would the correct preposition. e.g. AT / FOR / IN ...?

Also, apologies if I'm breaking the "one term only" rule; seemed pointless to break it up. Many thanks, in advance.
Jennifer Byers
in modulus and argument
Explanation:
A tensão pode ser representada por módulo e argumento.

Ref.
Trânsito de energia
https://fenix.tecnico.ulisboa.pt/.../1 RSE1_p TE.pdf
Oversett denne siden
de controlar o módulo da tensão no barramento 2, V2, no valor de 1 p.u., de- termine: a) O argumento da tensão no barramento 2, δ2, a potência reactiva ...

Søkeresultater
Doubly Fed Induction Machine: Modeling and Control for Wind Energy ...
https://books.google.no/books?isbn=1118104951 - Oversett denne siden
Gonzalo Abad, ‎Jesús López, ‎Miguel Rodríguez - 2011 - ‎Technology & Engineering
Thus, any phasor (voltage, current, flux, etc.) ... The phasors being identical in modulus and argument, the voltages in the three phases are identical at all times ...

(a) Modulus and argument and (b) polar plot of the AF... - Scientific ...
https://www.researchgate.net/.../3217917_fig6_Fig-10-a-Modul...
Oversett denne siden
(a) Modulus and argument and (b) polar plot of the AF. ... Mitigation of voltage sags, imbalances and harmonics in sensitive industrial loads by means of a series ...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks for the help and references SS and GM!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in modulus and argument
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4collocation and subject-matter/argument/discussion
Bruno Silva
3module and argument
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
module and argument


Explanation:
Acho que é um argumento de uma função.

"for such modules and arguments"

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collocation and subject-matter/argument/discussion


Explanation:
A collocation is a familiar grouping of words, especially words that habitually appear together and thereby convey meaning by association.
http://grammar.about.com/od/c/g/collocationterm.htm


Bruno Silva
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in modulus and argument


Explanation:
A tensão pode ser representada por módulo e argumento.

Ref.
Trânsito de energia
https://fenix.tecnico.ulisboa.pt/.../1 RSE1_p TE.pdf
Oversett denne siden
de controlar o módulo da tensão no barramento 2, V2, no valor de 1 p.u., de- termine: a) O argumento da tensão no barramento 2, δ2, a potência reactiva ...

Søkeresultater
Doubly Fed Induction Machine: Modeling and Control for Wind Energy ...
https://books.google.no/books?isbn=1118104951 - Oversett denne siden
Gonzalo Abad, ‎Jesús López, ‎Miguel Rodríguez - 2011 - ‎Technology & Engineering
Thus, any phasor (voltage, current, flux, etc.) ... The phasors being identical in modulus and argument, the voltages in the three phases are identical at all times ...

(a) Modulus and argument and (b) polar plot of the AF... - Scientific ...
https://www.researchgate.net/.../3217917_fig6_Fig-10-a-Modul...
Oversett denne siden
(a) Modulus and argument and (b) polar plot of the AF. ... Mitigation of voltage sags, imbalances and harmonics in sensitive industrial loads by means of a series ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks for the help and references SS and GM!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search