lastro

English translation: surplus (fin) / ballast (eng)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:lastro
English translation:surplus (fin) / ballast (eng)
Entered by: Mario Freitas

16:08 Jul 20, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Portuguese term or phrase: lastro
Having trouble with the right word in this particular case - energy trading and energy price setting in Brazil.

Thanks!

A sazonalização da GF das hidroelétricas realizada em 2017 teve o efeito de reduzir a oferta de lastro no primeiro semestre do ano e em teoria aumentar no segundo-semestre. Entretanto, como o segundo semestre é predominantemente seco, a tendência é que ocorra um GSF (Generation Scaling Factor) alto, isto é, um fator de abatimento da garantia física elevado, para fins de contabilização. Este fator faz com que haja em termos práticos menos lastro para comercializar, uma vez que os geradores, em geral, não desejam ficar expostos ao valor do PLD quando fazem uma venda a preço fixo. Dessa forma, os geradores comercializam energia considerando a redução de lastro decorrente do GSF. Na Figura 4, é apresentada a projeção de GSF para o ano de 2017, calculada pela CCEE e estimativa de impacto do lastro hídrico. Observa-se que se ocorrer o GSF esperado pela CCEE, a redução de lastro será da ordem de 25%.
judith ryan
Brazil
surplus
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3supply
T o b i a s
3surplus
Mario Freitas
3coverage
Clauwolf
Summary of reference entries provided
Explanation
Matheus Chaud

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lastro (in this case)
coverage


Explanation:
:) Just an idea

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surplus


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks!

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supply


Explanation:
or 'underlying supply'.

In addition to trading, Sol Energias provides the following advisory services: (i) assessment of potential savings by migrating to the free market; (ii) management of energy purchase contracts and representation in the CCEE; (iii) management of the underlying energy (lastro) and representation in the CCEE for power generating plants; (iv) planning and optimization of energy contracting; (v) feasibility studies for generating projects; and (vi) assistance for selling power in auctions held by the federal government.
https://www.google.com.br/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...

Good to see Matheus purging the site of the always-pointless '(in this case).'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days23 hrs (2017-07-23 15:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ANEEL prepares energy auctions in the regulated market in accordance with MME’s guidelines, including the requirement to use the lowest bid as the criteria to determine the winner of the auction.

There are basically four types of auctions: (i) A-3 (once a year – to contract power output or capacity to be delivered three years ahead the auction year); (ii) A-5 (once a year – to contract power output or capacity to be delivered five years ahead the auction year); (iii) renewable sources auctions (auctions carried out to contract power generated exclusively from alternative sources of power); and (iv) reserve energy auctions (carried out to guarantee reserve energy for ***supply*** security purposes).
http://latinlawyer.com/jurisdiction/1003017/brazil


T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


9 hrs
Reference: Explanation

Reference information:
Na pg. 15 tem um exemplo bem interessante de insuficiência de lastro:
http://www.edp.com.br/edp-comercializacao/mercado-livre/guia...

Talvez ajude em algo.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: REalmente, uma das melhores explicações que já vi. obrigada





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search