este quadro de desempenho costuma ser bem marcado

English translation: this performance scorecard is usually well monitored

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:este quadro de desempenho costuma ser bem marcado
English translation:this performance scorecard is usually well monitored
Entered by: Mario Freitas

10:04 Sep 7, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Dams in Brazil
Portuguese term or phrase: este quadro de desempenho costuma ser bem marcado
I'm not clear what "este quadro de desempenho" is referring to.

Could it be something like: 'this form of power generation has tended to dominate the energy sector'?

No Brasil, dado o relevante papel da energia hidrelétrica - inclusive tradicionalmente o setor elétrico atuava como agente mais importante no planejamento e utilização de recursos hídricos - e a complexidade e dimensão das barragens implantadas, **este quadro de desempenho costuma ser bem marcado** nos concessionários de geração de energia elétrica.
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
this performance scorecard is usually well monitored
Explanation:
Quadro de desempenho = performance scorecard
Bem marcado = in this case, it means the persons evaluated monitor it closely

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2017-09-08 06:20:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm, quite a compliment coming from you, my dear. Thank you!
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you, Mario!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1this performance framework is usually well-defined / unambiguous / unequivocal
Oliver Simões
4this sort of performance is characteristical of
Matheus Chaud
3this performance scorecard is usually well monitored
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this performance framework is usually well-defined / unambiguous / unequivocal


Explanation:
"The District Performance Framework and the School Performance Framework serve to: hold districts and schools accountable for performance on the same..."

"Performance Framework

The Framework includes the performance expected of affected organisations to achieve the required levels of health improvement, service delivery and financial performance."



    https://www.google.com/search?q=performance+framework&sourceid=ie7&rls=com.microsoft:en-US:IE-Address&ie=&oe=&rlz=1I7GGNI_enUS644&gws_rd=ssl
    Reference: http://www.thesaurus.com/browse/well-marked
Oliver Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: OK! Thanks for the clarification.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Fernando Doin
18 mins
  -> Obrigado, Luiz Fernando

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this sort of performance is characteristical of


Explanation:

I'd suggest sort/type/kind/form for "quadro" (I think you got it correctly), and
characteristical/typical for "costuma ser bem marcado".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2017-09-08 01:06:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just an additional note, Muriel. Probably you have noticed that this construction ("costuma ser bem marcado") is definitely not common in Portuguese - just google it and you'll have about 5 results. So, it's probably some less standardized way of saying something else.

Considering the context, I think
...este quadro de desempenho costuma ser bem marcado nos concessionários de geração de energia elétrica...

means something like

...geralmente é uma característica marcante dos concessionários
or
...costuma ser bem notável nos concessionários


So, another suggestion would be
...is usually a remarkable feature of...

Well, that's just another idea. You'll know better if that makes sense in your text.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
this performance scorecard is usually well monitored


Explanation:
Quadro de desempenho = performance scorecard
Bem marcado = in this case, it means the persons evaluated monitor it closely

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2017-09-08 06:20:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm, quite a compliment coming from you, my dear. Thank you!

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thank you, Mario!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ah! Finally someone understands! Very nice, Mario.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search