“punção” das palhetas

English translation: puncture of the vanes

08:18 Oct 16, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Steam Turbine damage
Portuguese term or phrase: “punção” das palhetas
Can i call this turbine "punching" or punching of the blades (or are these vanes?).
Cant find much on google on this term?

Os danos se caracterizam por quebras e trincas das palhetas das turbinas;
As causas podem estar relacionadas a uma falha do processo de “punção” das palhetas, cujas forças excessivas podem ter dado origem a microfissuras que se expandiram durante a operação das máquinas;
Andrew Hunt
Brazil
English translation:puncture of the vanes
Explanation:
In the context of machinery palhetas would be vanes.
when you say punçao das palhetas, do you mean make a hole? if itis, then you would say "puncture of the vanes"
Selected response from:

LiciniaC
Grading comment
Thks, i think all answers were valid so i gave it to the first one to respond
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vane punching
Gilmar Fernandes
4stamping the vanes
Nick Taylor
4punching holes in the blades
Matheus Chaud
4puncture of the vanes
LiciniaC


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puncture of the vanes


Explanation:
In the context of machinery palhetas would be vanes.
when you say punçao das palhetas, do you mean make a hole? if itis, then you would say "puncture of the vanes"

LiciniaC
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thks, i think all answers were valid so i gave it to the first one to respond
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much your feedback! I was a bit naughty here as I asked two questions really i) when do u call palhetas vanes and when do u call them blades - as I ustand turbines contain both? and ii) regarding puncão, your suggestion may well be, i was sort thinking of something a bit more complex and a phenomena exlusive to turbines?


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punching holes in the blades


Explanation:

Nesse contexto, concordo com você que palheta = blade (não vane). Aqui tem imagens das palhetas:
http://www.aaende.org.ar/ingles/sitio/biblioteca/material/PD...
e
http://www.muradas.com.br/new/index.php/item/415-montagem-de...

blades:
http://www.turbinesinfo.com/


punching:
https://encrypted.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source...
e
https://encrypted.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-10-16 12:00:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternativamente,

blade punching process

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stamping the vanes


Explanation:
stamping the vanes (production process)

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vane punching


Explanation:
If your Steam Turbine has any similarities to this rotary vane pump, I would translate these whatchmcallits as "vanes" as in this example. Regarding "punção" I think it became clear by the 2 other suggestions that it's the actual "punching" process that is the cause of the "microfissuras" defects that your text talks about. Not puncturing in this case, as per the 1st. answer.


https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bomba_de_palhetas_rotativas

A bomba de palhetas rotativas é uma bomba de deslocamento positivo que consiste de palhetas montadas em um rotor que gira dentro de uma cavidade. Em alguns casos estas palhetas podem ser de comprimento variável e/ou tensionadas para manter contato com as paredes nas quais a bomba gira.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rotary_vane_pump

A rotary vane pump is a positive-displacement pump that consists of vanes mounted to a rotor that rotates inside of a cavity. In some cases these vanes can have variable length and/or be tensioned to maintain contact with the walls as the pump rotates.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search