base blindada

English translation: \"armored\" base

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:base blindada
English translation:\"armored\" base
Entered by: Carla Saboia

14:56 Oct 17, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Power distribution
Portuguese term or phrase: base blindada
Segundo a regulamentação da ANEEL: "A base de remuneração aprovada no segundo ciclo de revisão tarifária (2CRTP)
deve ser “blindada”. Entende-se como base blindada os valores aprovados por laudo de avaliação ajustados, incluindo as movimentações ocorridas (adições, baixas, depreciação) e as respectivas atualizações."

Relaciona-se aos critérios de revisão tarifária. Me parece que os ativos que compõem a base blindada já foram avaliados pela ANEEL e este valor de avaliação torna-se fixo, salvo pelos ajustes acima mencionados (ainda segundo a ANEEL: "A proposta em audiência estabelece duas Bases de Remuneração distintas. A Base Blindada cujos ativos foram objeto de avaliação pela ANEEL e a Base Incremental, composta por novos investimentos autorizados pela ANEEL, que entraram em operação comercial desde o último processo de revisão anual de receitas.")

Obrigada a todos!
Carla Saboia
"armored" base
Explanation:
As it seems to be a made-up term by some guy in the Brazilian energy industry, I would go along and use the literal translation and put it in quotation marks as per this example:

https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1041792/000129281417...

According to ANEEL’s Proret, for the evaluation of the electric power distribution companies’ assets, the remuneration base in the current RTP Cycle is calculated considering the remuneration base approved in the previous Cycle (“armored” base), approved by the appraisal report (associated to the existing assets, in operation, except for the changes occurred in the period), plus the values of the inclusions occurred between the previous and current RTP base dates (incremental basis).
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"armored" base
Gilmar Fernandes
3 +2shielded base / shielded frame
Mario Freitas
4safeguarded base / basis
Oliver Simões


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shielded base / shielded frame


Explanation:
Como o termo não é uma expressão padrão do jargão e tem explicação no próprio contexto, você pode usar a criatividade.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raul Soares Junior
25 mins
  -> Obrigado, Raul!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"armored" base


Explanation:
As it seems to be a made-up term by some guy in the Brazilian energy industry, I would go along and use the literal translation and put it in quotation marks as per this example:

https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1041792/000129281417...

According to ANEEL’s Proret, for the evaluation of the electric power distribution companies’ assets, the remuneration base in the current RTP Cycle is calculated considering the remuneration base approved in the previous Cycle (“armored” base), approved by the appraisal report (associated to the existing assets, in operation, except for the changes occurred in the period), plus the values of the inclusions occurred between the previous and current RTP base dates (incremental basis).


Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Gilmar! That was very helpful!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles R. Castleberry: The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission ! Great source !
29 mins
  -> Thanks Chuck :) I was impressed too, to see it in an SEC doc.

agree  T o b i a s: Agree. Let SEC do the heavy lifting. Apropo: https://tinyurl.com/sec-yall
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Toby :) Also for the additional references!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safeguarded base / basis


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão...

blindar: shield: safeguard

Creio que "safeguard" soa melhor que "shield" neste contexto. O objetivo é salvaguardar a base de remuneração. Parece-me que o termo original ("blindar") foi usado indevidamente. "Blindar"adquiriu uma conotação negativa no Brasil, principalmente no âmbito político. A ideia não é exatamente blindar e sim garantir a base de remuneração.

Segundo o Dicionário Merriam-Webster, "basis" e "base" têm o mesmo significado em pelo menos duas acepções:

1. (arquitetura) base ou fundação
2. componente principal de alguma coisa

A menos que tenha um outro significado, creio que tanto "base" quanto "basis" são perfeitamente aceitáveis. Veja nota adicional à parte sobre as definições dos dois termos em questão.




    Reference: http://www.thesaurus.com/browse/shield
Oliver Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search