região de fronteira

English translation: boundary region

23:01 Nov 8, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Power system stability / Hamiltonian mathematics
Portuguese term or phrase: região de fronteira
This is the context. If anyone is familiar with modeling power system stability, would appreciate help.

***Assumindo A(δ,ω) como sendo a região de estabilidade de f(δ,ω) e ∂A(δ,ω) a região de fronteira, as seguintes condições são estabelecidas***

"região de estabilidade" appears to be "region of stability", but I have had no joy finding "regiaõ de frontieira".
Colin Bowles
Brazil
English translation:boundary region
Explanation:
"This section develops an LHS method that uses linear sensitivity information to trace the boundary region in a computationally effective manner."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2017-11-08 23:15:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the book "Complex System Modelling and Control Through Intelligent Soft Computations", chapter on Enhanced Power System Security Assessment
Selected response from:

Oliver Simões
United States
Grading comment
Tks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1borderline / bordering areas
Mario Freitas
4 +1boundary
Matheus Chaud
4 +1boundary region
Oliver Simões


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boundary region


Explanation:
"This section develops an LHS method that uses linear sensitivity information to trace the boundary region in a computationally effective manner."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2017-11-08 23:15:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the book "Complex System Modelling and Control Through Intelligent Soft Computations", chapter on Enhanced Power System Security Assessment


    https://books.google.com/books?id=InShBQAAQBAJ&pg=PA345&dq=boundary+region+power+system&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjI5o3njLDXAhWI-lQKHVYsCawQ6AEI
Oliver Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
região de fronteira
boundary


Explanation:

http://www.scholarpedia.org/article/Stability_of_Hamiltonian...
Stability boundaries
...
An equilibrium is on the boundary of spectral stability iff there is a zero at τ=0 or a multiple zero at τ>0 with mixed Krein signature. For example, for the pendulum...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2017-11-08 23:20:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.com.br/books?id=eRzvBwAAQBAJ&pg=PA226&l...
...to the power flow equations to determine the stability boundaries (limit cycles) of the...

http://bulletin.pan.pl/(60-1)3.pdf
...With the increase of load power, the variation of stability boundary in the...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles R. Castleberry: https://www.google.com/search?ei=UZADWtXrIYmUjwO10Kj4Dw&q=mo...
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Charles!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
borderline / bordering areas


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: borderline
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gilmar!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search