vínculos

English translation: connections

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:vínculos
English translation:connections
Entered by: airmailrpl

23:58 Nov 8, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Power system stability /
Portuguese term or phrase: vínculos
Not sure about the phrase "vínculos holonômico e covariantes" here:

"Com base nas condições acima, a fim de generalizar a formulação da solução na condição pré-falta, suponha que a Equação (13) esteja sujeita à VÍNCULOS HOLOMÔNICO E COVARIANTES, com seu primeiro termo dado pela Equação (14) onde VP é função energia potencial."
Colin Bowles
Brazil
connections
Explanation:
vínculos => connections

Non-holonomic connections following Élie Cartan - SciELO
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0001-37652...
by J KOILLER - ‎2001 - ‎Cited by 28 - ‎Related articles
The (Levi-Civita) non-holonomic connection on E is defined by the rule ...... M. The difference in Def 8.1 is that the covariant differention is defined just for curves ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2017-11-09 05:40:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"vínculos holonômico e covariantes" => holonomic and covariant connections
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2connections
airmailrpl
3 +1constraints
Matheus Chaud
4Links
Luiz Fernando Doin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Links


Explanation:
Vide link:

https://arxiv.org/abs/math/9905040



Luiz Fernando Doin
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vínculos
constraints


Explanation:

Pelo contexto, acredito que seja isso.

Ex.:https://www.google.com.br/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http...
"One can implement holonomic constraints as in..."

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Mário!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
connections


Explanation:
vínculos => connections

Non-holonomic connections following Élie Cartan - SciELO
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0001-37652...
by J KOILLER - ‎2001 - ‎Cited by 28 - ‎Related articles
The (Levi-Civita) non-holonomic connection on E is defined by the rule ...... M. The difference in Def 8.1 is that the covariant differention is defined just for curves ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2017-11-09 05:40:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"vínculos holonômico e covariantes" => holonomic and covariant connections

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Tks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
41 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
18 hrs
  -> agradeço




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search