colchete

English translation: barbed-wire fence gate

12:24 Nov 19, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Portuguese term or phrase: colchete
In a list of things the contractor is required to do on a transmission line project is "construção de acessos, incluindo porteiras e colchetes". I understand this is building access roads with gates. "porteira" is regular gate, which could presumably have a wooden or metal frame, and colchete I discovered is, according to Aulete, an "espécie de porteira feita de arame farpado armado em estacas, presa de um lado a um mourão da cerca e que se fecha numa argola em outro mourão". This sounds like a gate made of barbed wire, maybe a "wire stretch gate", as here: http://timberbuttehomestead.com/buildingprojects/the-advanta...
However, writing "...including gates and wire stretch gates" sounds clumsy.
Would appreciate any suggestions for a better solution.
Colin Bowles
Brazil
English translation:barbed-wire fence gate
Explanation:
Conhecida como "tronqueira" no sudeste. Esse tipo de "porteira" não é comum em outros países. Trata-se de uma gambiarra típica brasileira.
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="barbed wire fence gate"&...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4barbed-wire fence gate
Mario Freitas
4Cocky Gates; New Hampshire gates
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colchetes
Cocky Gates; New Hampshire gates


Explanation:
Based on:
https://theparttimewifedotcom.wordpress.com/tag/star-picket/
and
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=colchete porteira&num=50&...


Quanto à diferenciação entre porteiras e colchetes, deixo como sugestão:

porteiras e colchetes
= wooden or metal gates and Cocky Gates
or
= wooden or metal gates and New Hampshire gates

Isso porque as porteiras podem ser de metal ou de madeira, conforme
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Porteira

Ainda assim, seria bom confirmar com o cliente se as porteiras previstas no projeto são exclusivamente de madeira ou podem ser de metal também.

Boa sorte com o restante da tradução!

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado Matheus. O cliente confirmou que as porteiras são de madeira, então fica mais fácil!

Asker: Gostei das suas sugestões, mas acabei optando por "wire fence gate", conforme sugerido pelo Mario, uma vez que eu queria um termo um pouco mais genérico para meu contexto.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barbed-wire fence gate


Explanation:
Conhecida como "tronqueira" no sudeste. Esse tipo de "porteira" não é comum em outros países. Trata-se de uma gambiarra típica brasileira.
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="barbed wire fence gate"&...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Mario.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search