lastro

English translation: surplus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:lastro
English translation:surplus
Entered by: Andrew Hunt

11:28 Feb 26, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / energy loss recompense
Portuguese term or phrase: lastro
I have come across this term before in energy insurance claims, this concerns the compensation for the failure of a transformer in a wind farm, resulting in loss of generatio revenue.

I dont think the normal translation of ballast is applicable here, maybe SURPLUS or something?




Notamos ainda que os limites de perdas tanto para recomposição de lastro como para perdas de receita estão definidos na especificação da apólice e foram abortados no “item 8”
Andrew Hunt
Brazil
surplus
Explanation:
Eu concordo com a opinião do Andrew e deixo aqui referências para embasar a sugestão.
Selected response from:

Sergio Carré
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado Sergio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5surplus
Sergio Carré
4backup reserve
Mario Freitas
Summary of reference entries provided
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lastro (in specific context)
surplus


Explanation:
Eu concordo com a opinião do Andrew e deixo aqui referências para embasar a sugestão.

Example sentence(s):
  • "The surplus electricity from wind farms or solar PV farms(...)"
  • "Weatherwatch: how do we store surplus renewable energy until we need it?"

    Reference: http://www.researchgate.net/post/What_does_happen_to_the_ext...
    Reference: http://www.theguardian.com/news/2018/dec/14/weatherwatch-sto...
Sergio Carré
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado Sergio
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks your confirmation Sergio - valeu!


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backup reserve


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=913&bih=689&ei=7a51XPzj...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54




Reference comments


6 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Deve tratar-se da última acepção do dicionário Houaiss:

n substantivo masculino
1 Rubrica: termo de marinha.
qualquer matéria pesada que se coloca no fundo de uma embarcação para dar-lhe equilíbrio
2 conjunto de sacos de areia que se alijam gradativamente de um balão ('aeróstato') em ascensão
3 camada na base de algo
4 Derivação: sentido figurado.
base sólida que legitima ou autoriza alguma coisa; assento, fundamento
Ex.: o seu caráter tem como l. a educação religiosa
5 Uso: informal.
porção de comida com que se satisfaz momentaneamente o estômago, antes da refeição principal, ou para prepará-lo, antes de ingerir bebida alcoólica
6 Rubrica: economia.
depósito em ouro que serve de garantia ao papel-moeda

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search