Ação distribuída

English translation: case assigned

11:27 Apr 17, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Energy / Power Generation / Document listing cases and the sequence of events in them
Portuguese term or phrase: Ação distribuída
This is Brazilian Portuguese. I'm afraid there is no more context other than the date on which this happened.

Would this be Distributed Action, or Action distributed or does it have a specific meaning in law?
Jo Hance
United Kingdom
English translation:case assigned
Explanation:
Na falta de mais contexto, penso que uma das possibilidades é esta, ou seja, o processo foi entregue (p. ex., para resolução) a um departamento ou a uma entidade pública. Como "processo distribuído".

número do processo agendado; 2) o oficial de justiça encarregue do processo e 3) o Juiz ao qual o processo foi distribuído.

name and number of the scheduled case; 2) the court reporter assigned to the case and 3) the judge assigned to the case.

Quando o CADE recebe o parecer da SDE sobre determinado processo, o caso é distribuído de forma aleatória a um dos seis Conselheiros, [...]

Upon receipt by CADE of the SDE report in a matter, the case is assigned on a random basis to one of the six commissioners, who is [...]

https://www.linguee.pt/portugues-ingles/search?source=auto&q...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Lawsuit filed on xxx (date)
Gilmar Fernandes
3(BrE: civ.) track-allocated action; (crim.) case listed for hearing
Adrian MM.
2 +1case assigned
Ana Vozone
Summary of reference entries provided
distribuição de ações
Oliveira Simões

  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lawsuit filed on xxx (date)


Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese-to-english/law-general...


https://blog.advbox.com.br/acao-distribuida-iniciada-fase-ju...

Ação distribuída significa que o advogado ingressou com a sua ação e o juiz irá receber em breve e dar o primeiro DESPACHO (decisão para andamento do processo).

Antes de passar para a etapa de contestação, o juiz observa se falta algum requisito para o processo seguir, caso falte, pode exigir do advogado ou da pessoa autora que apresente solução.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2019-04-17 11:57:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DICIONARIO DO MARCILIO:

• postular/intentar/propor/ajuizar/mover/distribuir a ação contra alguém; acionar alguém; agir contra alguém; processar alguém; demandar alguém; ingressar em juízo contra alguém 􀃆 to file suit against someone; to file an action against someone; to bring an action against someone; to sue someone;

• propositura/ajuizamento/postulação/distribuição da ação
􀃆 filing of the suit/action.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Muriel :)

neutral  Mario Freitas: The distribution occurs after the filing... not sure this is ok.
13 hrs
  -> Technically, you're right....but "distribuir ação" has become the vernacular among Brazilian lawyers for "filing a case" ....see Dic.do Marcilio and the explanation from our colleague Ana Rita Santiago in the old KudoZ question I posted the link above.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
case assigned


Explanation:
Na falta de mais contexto, penso que uma das possibilidades é esta, ou seja, o processo foi entregue (p. ex., para resolução) a um departamento ou a uma entidade pública. Como "processo distribuído".

número do processo agendado; 2) o oficial de justiça encarregue do processo e 3) o Juiz ao qual o processo foi distribuído.

name and number of the scheduled case; 2) the court reporter assigned to the case and 3) the judge assigned to the case.

Quando o CADE recebe o parecer da SDE sobre determinado processo, o caso é distribuído de forma aleatória a um dos seis Conselheiros, [...]

Upon receipt by CADE of the SDE report in a matter, the case is assigned on a random basis to one of the six commissioners, who is [...]

https://www.linguee.pt/portugues-ingles/search?source=auto&q...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elsa Alexandra Fernandes
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Elsa!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(BrE: civ.) track-allocated action; (crim.) case listed for hearing


Explanation:
I can't work out from the Portuguese if this is a civil or criminal scenario - and it may be crucial.

Example sentence(s):
  • A brief guide to the reasons for allocation, and matters which the court will take into account when allocating a claim to either the Multi-track, Fast track, or Small Claims

    Reference: http://uk.practicallaw.thomsonreuters.com/8-205-5020
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: distribuição de ações

Reference information:
O termo "distribuição" geralmente é traduzido por "assignment". Exemplo: civil assignment: distribuição de ações civis. Veja "Civil Assignment Clerk's Office" neste Glossário Jurídico: 11783_glossary_portuguese

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-04-17 15:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

URL completo: https://www.njcourts.gov/forms/11783_glossary_portuguese.pdf

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search