isovazão

English translation: specific instream flows/instream flows

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:isovazão
English translation:specific instream flows/instream flows
Entered by: Andre Lange

20:35 May 14, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Portuguese term or phrase: isovazão
No trecho litorâneo, o traçado das zonas de isovazões fica prejudicado pela escassez de dados.
Andre Lange
Brazil
specific instream flows/instream flows
Explanation:
sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2020-05-14 20:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

specific instream flows
https://www.researchgate.net/figure/Comparison-of-specific-i...

Isovazões específicas anuais médias (L/s/km²) http://www.apac.pe.gov.br/down/PHA_Ipojuca_TOMO_I_VOL_1_Diag...
Selected response from:

Isadora Vital
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1specific instream flows/instream flows
Isadora Vital
3isometric flow
Mario Freitas
3isoflow
Matheus Chaud
3isobath
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specific instream flows/instream flows


Explanation:
sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2020-05-14 20:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

specific instream flows
https://www.researchgate.net/figure/Comparison-of-specific-i...

Isovazões específicas anuais médias (L/s/km²) http://www.apac.pe.gov.br/down/PHA_Ipojuca_TOMO_I_VOL_1_Diag...

Isadora Vital
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorena Marins
2 days 19 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
isoflow


Explanation:

zonas de isovazão = regiões com a mesma vazão

isoflow (no contexto acima):
https://www.google.com/search?biw=1475&bih=647&ei=ebG9Xs2-O5...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
isometric flow


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?client=firefox-a&biw=1190&b...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search