maciços de fundação

English translation: foundation massifs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:maciços de fundação
English translation:foundation massifs
Entered by: rhandler

18:35 Nov 26, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: maciços de fundação
Limpeza da superfície dos maciços de fundação
translator2005
foundation massifs
Explanation:
Literalmente. Veja estes exemplos:

lab 3
The technique and procedure of "Geocomposite" method was further improved in reinforcing soil foundation massifs. The successful experience was gained not ...
www.geoenv.ru/structure/lab3/lab3-eng.htm

JSTOR: The Church of Saint-Martin at Tours (903-1150)
In this case, however, the masonry consists of foundation massifs formerly below ground and of relatively nondescript nature. Chevalier, Ratel, and de ...
http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0004-3079(194303)25:1<1:TCO...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1foundation massifs
rhandler
3hardened foundation
swisstell


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hardened foundation


Explanation:
cleaning of the surface of the hardened foundation slab (after the pouring and hardening of the concrete)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Where do you see "hardened"?
1 hr

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foundation massifs


Explanation:
Literalmente. Veja estes exemplos:

lab 3
The technique and procedure of "Geocomposite" method was further improved in reinforcing soil foundation massifs. The successful experience was gained not ...
www.geoenv.ru/structure/lab3/lab3-eng.htm

JSTOR: The Church of Saint-Martin at Tours (903-1150)
In this case, however, the masonry consists of foundation massifs formerly below ground and of relatively nondescript nature. Chevalier, Ratel, and de ...
http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0004-3079(194303)25:1<1:TCO...


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Moura Almeida
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luisa. Boa semana para você!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique.

disagree  lynnsalt: its not "massifs"
1815 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search