forração de açudes

English translation: dam liners / liners for dams

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:forração de açudes
English translation:dam liners / liners for dams
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

19:01 Jul 29, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / reciclagem
Portuguese term or phrase: forração de açudes
feito com lona
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
dam liners / liners for dams
Explanation:
For the lining of dams and weirs etc...

Dam liners stop seepage and dam covers stop evaporation and algae growth, saving thousands of dollars and retaining precious water for its intended use. ...
www.fabtech.com.au/dam.html

Fabric Solutions Australia offers a range of dam liners that will stop any water loss through seepage or cracks. Today's present drought conditions are the ...
www.fabricsolutions.com.au/dam-liners.htm

etc...

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-07-29 19:44:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe even 'Pond liners'?
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
valeu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dam liners / liners for dams
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
3weir lining/casing
Humberto Ribas


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dam liners / liners for dams


Explanation:
For the lining of dams and weirs etc...

Dam liners stop seepage and dam covers stop evaporation and algae growth, saving thousands of dollars and retaining precious water for its intended use. ...
www.fabtech.com.au/dam.html

Fabric Solutions Australia offers a range of dam liners that will stop any water loss through seepage or cracks. Today's present drought conditions are the ...
www.fabricsolutions.com.au/dam-liners.htm

etc...

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-07-29 19:44:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe even 'Pond liners'?

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
valeu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: pond liners
8 mins
  -> Thanks Sir :)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
weir lining/casing


Explanation:
sluice

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search