frente de obra

English translation: work front/workface

09:15 Jun 12, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: frente de obra
Em anexo a esta carta enviámos planeamento para a frente de obra disponível e informámos do reforço com uma segunda equipa face à frente de obra entretanto disponibilizada pela TR.
Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
English translation:work front/workface
Explanation:
"Communication of specific work tasks is improved at the workface, from the superintendent level through the craft ranks. (Throughout this document the team uses the term workface; this term is interchangeable with the term work front.)"

http://www.coaa.ab.ca/construction/AWPWFP/AWPWFPOverviewandD...
Selected response from:

Carolyn Oliveira
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2job site
airmailrpl
3 +2work front/workface
Carolyn Oliveira
4workforce administration
Spiridon
4task force
J_Ricardo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
work front/workface


Explanation:
"Communication of specific work tasks is improved at the workface, from the superintendent level through the craft ranks. (Throughout this document the team uses the term workface; this term is interchangeable with the term work front.)"

http://www.coaa.ab.ca/construction/AWPWFP/AWPWFPOverviewandD...

Carolyn Oliveira
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Vi muito "workfront" ou "work front" em documentos de engenharia. "Workface" para mim é novidade.
5 hrs
  -> Pois é, o mais comum pra mim também é "work front". Só não imaginei que seria "job site" pois sempre vejo como "canteiro de obra".

agree  Matheus Chaud
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
job site


Explanation:
frente de obra => job site

Jobsite Management in Construction from Construction Knowledge.net
www.constructionknowledge.net/jobsite_management/jobsite_mg...
Jump to How Do I Plan for the Week's Work? - Get in the habit of committing your plans to ... Many different formats can work for jobsite planning.
‎Why is Planning and Scheduling ... - ‎How Do I Plan for the Week's Work?

How to Conduct Effective Job Site Planning : AWCI's Construction ...
www.awci.org/media/construction.../442-how-to-conduct-effec...
A faltering project start may mean there has been poor communication of the game plan to job site personnel, suppliers or subcontractors. If this is the case, ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: In some cases the jobsite may be the work front. However, you can have two work fronts, one at the dam site (ISBL), and one at the power station site (OSBL), for example.
3 hrs
  -> agradeço - for me they are both job sites

agree  Christian Barbaroux
4 hrs
  -> agradeço

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
task force


Explanation:
The part that reads “informámos do reforço com uma segunda equipa face à frente de obra” makes me believe that the term frente de obra -- in this context -- refers to a team. Therefore, I think the correct translation would be task force (or maybe workforce).

J_Ricardo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 days 27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
workforce administration


Explanation:
A letter was sent to the manpower supervision or workforce administration..

Spiridon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search