por rota biotecnológica

English translation: by biotechnological means / using biotechnological means

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:por rota biotecnológica
English translation:by biotechnological means / using biotechnological means
Entered by: Beatriz Goulart

00:14 Mar 22, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: por rota biotecnológica
Uso de resíduos agroindustriais para produção de enzimas oxidativas por rota biotecnológica.
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
by biotechnological means / using biotechnological means
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2by biotechnological means / using biotechnological means
Mario Freitas
4biotechnological production
Matheus Chaud
3 +1production of enzymes by means of biotechnology
TechLawDC
3using biotechnology
T o b i a s


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
produção... por rota biotecnológica
biotechnological production


Explanation:

Sugiro tirar o "rota", que não agrega muita coisa, e inverter a estrutura:

produção de enzimas por rota biotecnológica
= biotechnological production of enzymes


Ex.:
http://cdn.intechopen.com/pdfs/27381/InTech-Microorganism_pr...
Perspectives for biotechnological production of enzymes...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by biotechnological means / using biotechnological means


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Gilmar!

agree  Spiridon: yes
3 days 7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Spiridon!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
produção de enzimas oxidativas por rota biotecnológica
production of enzymes by means of biotechnology


Explanation:
Alternative (more literal but less idiomatic): production of enzymes by the biotechnology route.
(Explanation: Typographical error. Author probably meant to write "produção de enzimas oxidativas por ruta biotecnológica". Thus, "ruta", not "rota".)
(The typo interpretation makes much more sense than the interpretation "for the biotechnology sector". In the first place, "rota" does not mean "sector" in ordinary expository Spanish. In the second place, from a technical standpoint there would be very little enzyme content from agricultural wastes and the like that could be "produced" for the biotechnology sector -- ordinarily enzymes might be extracted from agricultural wastes but not "produced"!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2018-03-22 01:00:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE: I was preparing my answer when Freitas's answer appeared, and I never saw it. Therefore I hope people will credit me with a time of answering equivalent to his.

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gilmar Fernandes: Rota is the correct spelling in Portuguese. There is no "ruta" in PT.
56 mins
  -> Sorry, I was in a hurry, and thought it was Spanish. Please revise mutatis mutandis.

agree  Spiridon: Yes
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
using biotechnology


Explanation:
Or 'using biotech methods'.

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search