processo de líquido penetrante

English translation: liquid penetrate inspection; dye penetrant inspection; penetrant testing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ensaio por líquido penetrante; ensaio por líquidos penetrantes
English translation:liquid penetrate inspection; dye penetrant inspection; penetrant testing
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

19:58 May 7, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / níveis de impacto
Portuguese term or phrase: processo de líquido penetrante
Os ensaios não destrutivos (END) exercem importante papel na garantia da qualidade não só de produtos finalizados, mas também de produtos em produção, bem como suas matérias-primas.
O END pode ser utilizado nas diversas etapas do processo de produção. Existem inúmeros métodos de END, alguns mais simples como a inspeção visual, no caso de falhas superficiais não visíveis são usados os processos de líquido penetrante e partículas magnéticas, e também há casos em que as falhas são internas a peça, assim pode-se utilizar os processos de ultrassom e radiografia industrial (RI).
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
liquid penetrate inspection; dye penetrant inspection; penetrant testing
Explanation:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dye_penetrant_inspection
Dye penetrant inspection (DPI), also called liquid penetrate inspection (LPI) or penetrant testing (PT), is a widely applied and low-cost inspection method used to locate surface-breaking defects in all non-porous materials (metals, plastics, or ceramics). The penetrant may be applied to all non-ferrous materials and ferrous materials, although for ferrous components magnetic-particle inspection is often used instead for its subsurface detection capability.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3liquid penetrate inspection; dye penetrant inspection; penetrant testing
Matheus Chaud
3 +1in liquid penetrant and magnetic particle processes
Mike Clawson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
liquid penetrate inspection; dye penetrant inspection; penetrant testing


Explanation:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dye_penetrant_inspection
Dye penetrant inspection (DPI), also called liquid penetrate inspection (LPI) or penetrant testing (PT), is a widely applied and low-cost inspection method used to locate surface-breaking defects in all non-porous materials (metals, plastics, or ceramics). The penetrant may be applied to all non-ferrous materials and ferrous materials, although for ferrous components magnetic-particle inspection is often used instead for its subsurface detection capability.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Carré
21 mins
  -> Obrigado, Sergio!

agree  Charles R. Castleberry: Yes, Sir !
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Charles!

agree  Spiridon: Dye penetrant YES
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Spiridon!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in liquid penetrant and magnetic particle processes


Explanation:
in the case of non-visible surface fault it can be used in liquid penetrant and magnetic particle processes

Mike Clawson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
1 day 17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search