escala fundamental de números absolutos

English translation: fundamental scale of absolute numbers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:escala fundamental de números absolutos
English translation:fundamental scale of absolute numbers
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

22:12 May 7, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-05-11 21:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / níveis de impacto
Portuguese term or phrase: escala fundamental de números absolutos
Já para a análise hierárquica, fez-se uso da escala fundamental de números absolutos para realizar a comparação par-a-par de cada etapa do processo.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
fundamental scale of absolute numbers
Explanation:

escala de números absolutos: uma escala (qualquer) com números absolutos
escala fundamental de números absolutos: só os números absolutos de 1 a 9

Conforme
https://books.google.com.br/books?id=JJaoBQAAQBAJ&pg=PT370&l...
e
https://books.google.com.br/books?id=2bJhcy7AlfUC&pg=PA1414&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2018-05-07 23:03:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No 1.o link:
Para tanto, utiliza-se uma escala de números absolutos, variando de 1 a 9, denominada escala fundamental

No 2.o link:
...one estimates ratios by using a fundamental scale of absolute numbers
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Isso mesmo. Depois achei: https://www.colorado.edu/geography/leyk/geog_5113/readings/saaty_2008.pdf
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fundamental scale of absolute numbers
Matheus Chaud
4absolute number scale
Mike Clawson
Summary of reference entries provided
Saaty, 2008. p. 86
T o b i a s

  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absolute number scale


Explanation:
Nesse caso acho desnecessário traduzir fundamental desde que "absolute scale" ou "absolute number scale" é algo definitivo em matemática em ingles.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Absolute_scale
Mike Clawson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
escala fundamental de números absolutos
fundamental scale of absolute numbers


Explanation:

escala de números absolutos: uma escala (qualquer) com números absolutos
escala fundamental de números absolutos: só os números absolutos de 1 a 9

Conforme
https://books.google.com.br/books?id=JJaoBQAAQBAJ&pg=PT370&l...
e
https://books.google.com.br/books?id=2bJhcy7AlfUC&pg=PA1414&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2018-05-07 23:03:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No 1.o link:
Para tanto, utiliza-se uma escala de números absolutos, variando de 1 a 9, denominada escala fundamental

No 2.o link:
...one estimates ratios by using a fundamental scale of absolute numbers

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Isso mesmo. Depois achei: https://www.colorado.edu/geography/leyk/geog_5113/readings/saaty_2008.pdf

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spiridon: yes
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Spiridon!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gilmar!

agree  T o b i a s
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tobias!




Reference comments


2 days 22 hrs
Reference: Saaty, 2008. p. 86

Reference information:
Decision making with the analytic hierarchy process
Thomas L. Saaty
Katz Graduate School of Business,
University of Pittsburgh,

http://www.rafikulislam.com/uploads/resourses/197245512559a3...

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search