do Ramal Ferroviário do Papel

English translation: paper mill branch line

12:44 May 18, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Railways in Portugal
Portuguese term or phrase: do Ramal Ferroviário do Papel
I am translating a web page for a construction company in Portugal. There are many references to this Feroviáia do Papel. I have researched andd can't come across anything that makes sense, as Paper Train is clearly not appropriate. There are numerous reference in the site to this frase an I am wonering if in fact it is a colloquial name for a historical train that has been renovated. Thanks in advance for any helpful comments!
Mary Gardner Hume
Argentina
English translation:paper mill branch line
Explanation:
The line goes into a paper mill, but it seems to be for paper and chemicals
Selected response from:

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks Douglas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1paper mill branch line
Douglas Bissell
4paper mill railway..paper mill railway spur
airmailrpl
4paper transportation spur track
Mario Freitas
4paper factory internal railway track
Gilmar Fernandes


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paper factory internal railway track


Explanation:
http://tecnovia.pt/portfolio-posts/ramal-ferroviario-da-fabr...

A Empreitada de construção do Ramal Ferroviário do Papel e Químicos da Unidade Fabril da Portucel em Setúbal, foi uma obra executada pela Tecnovia S.A. pelo valor de 1.736.218,35€, para criação das infraestruturas ferroviárias necessárias à nova Fábrica de Papel da Portucel em Setúbal. Foram construídas 4 linhas ferroviárias para abastecimento da fábrica de pasta de papel existente e do cais de mercadorias da nova fábrica de papel, que estava em construção. Os principais trabalhos consistiram em:
• Remoção de balastro em linhas a levantar;
• Levantamento de via;
• Movimento de terras, drenagens e muro em gabiões;
• Execução da estrutura de via:
– Via balastrada – 804 m
– Via Betonada – 748 m
• Transporte, descarga e regularização de balastro
• Assentamento de via e de AMV’s Tg 0.11 (3 unidades);
• Ataque definitivo em via corrente e em AMV’s;
• Fornecimento e Montagem de pára-choques;
• Piquetagem definitiva;
• Marcos quilométricos e hectométricos;
• Soldaduras aluminotérmicas para ligação de barras;
• Reposição de serviços afetados e outros trabalhos complementares

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Gilmar! This one I had undertood, so I believe that going back to priors mentions in the text, I will be able to make the correction that is appropriate.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paper mill branch line


Explanation:
The line goes into a paper mill, but it seems to be for paper and chemicals

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Douglas
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Douglas!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spiridon: yes
1 day 17 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paper transportation spur track


Explanation:
Ramal ferroviário = spur track

https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=976&bih=691&ei=H-3-Wrbv...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada Marío!!


1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paper mill railway..paper mill railway spur


Explanation:
do Ramal Ferroviário do Papel => paper mill railway..paper mill railway spur

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 99




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search