Frete fracionado

English translation: LTL

14:52 Jul 9, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Engineering (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Frete fracionado
Context:

"(Risco)
Frete fracionado
CIF maior parte.
Alguma coisa de FOB (menor que 5%)."
Seth Phillips
Mexico
English translation:LTL
Explanation:
LTL (less than truckload)

http://www.srlog.com.br/site/pagina/glossario-de-transporte/

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Less_than_truckload_shipping

Transportadoras que trabalham em base LTL recolhem cargas menores de diversos tamanhos e volumes de vários clientes, consolidando-as e, por vezes, entregando-as em mais de um ponto distinto dentro de uma mesma rota.
É uma das maneiras de se operar a tão falada ****carga fracionada.****
https://pt.linkedin.com/pulse/sinistro-de-transportes-ftl-e-...


Selected response from:

T o b i a s
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3LTL
T o b i a s
4Fractionated Freight/Cargo/Load
bookmanu
4partial freight
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partial freight


Explanation:
Sugg.

Established in 2014, Fremington Logistics Ltd specializes in full and partial freight services using Light Commercial Vehicles (LCV).
https://www.thecourierlist.co.uk/5173

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fractionated Freight/Cargo/Load


Explanation:
http://www.cargoflores.com/en/service/international-logistic...

http://www.bestufs.net/download/BESTUFS_II/key_issuesII/BEST...

http://glglogistics.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-07-09 15:02:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

General cargo in loose units (fractionated cargo) or grouped in pallets (unitary cargo), which is mostly shipped in containers.

The type most frequently related to urban distribution is usually
included under the denomination of fractionated freight. It corresponds to
approximately the 10% of road transport; that is 600 million euros. On the other hand
full load freight transport is 25 % of the road freight activity, 1.500 million euros.

We transport small, partial, and fractionated loads, which don’t necessarily have to fill a full truckload in order to be shipped.

bookmanu
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
LTL


Explanation:
LTL (less than truckload)

http://www.srlog.com.br/site/pagina/glossario-de-transporte/

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Less_than_truckload_shipping

Transportadoras que trabalham em base LTL recolhem cargas menores de diversos tamanhos e volumes de vários clientes, consolidando-as e, por vezes, entregando-as em mais de um ponto distinto dentro de uma mesma rota.
É uma das maneiras de se operar a tão falada ****carga fracionada.****
https://pt.linkedin.com/pulse/sinistro-de-transportes-ftl-e-...




T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes
58 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs

agree  Sergio Carré
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search