Área de fixação

English translation: Mounting area / anchoring area

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Área de fixação
English translation:Mounting area / anchoring area
Entered by: Felipe Abud

18:37 Jul 18, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Área de fixação
Trata-se de um manual de instalação de catracas. Como se trata de um termo usado inúmeras vezes ao longo do documento, gostaria de ver algumas sugestões dos colegas. Para contextualizar, eis o segmento completo:

"Antes de fixar o equipamento no piso certifique-se de que não existam encanamentos de gás, água ou energia elétrica na área de fixação desejada, evitando-se assim, acidentes indesejados."

TIA
Felipe Abud
Brazil
Mounting area / anchoring area
Explanation:
É fixação e não instalação ou montagem. Fixação = mounting ou anchoring.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Mario.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in the desired installation area
Nick Taylor
4 +2Mounting area / anchoring area
Mario Freitas
4 +1area of installation
Oliveira Simões
4Installation location
Ward Whittaker
3designated area of installation
Hilton F Santos


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
area of installation


Explanation:
Penso que "area of installation" se aplica a vários contextos. Veja exemplos abaixo.

Example sentence(s):
  • Remove all hanging objects from the walls directly in and around the area of installation...
  • Be aware that the area of installation must be climate controlled

    Reference: http://www.barnardscarpetonedelraybeach.com/installation-gui...
    https://www.sacwalflooringcentres.com/laminateinstallation
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
6 hrs

neutral  Ward Whittaker: This is using Brazilian structure in an english context. We don't normally use X OF X in this instance.
17 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Installation location


Explanation:
HTH

Ward Whittaker
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
designated area of installation


Explanation:
Somente websites americanos indicados na primeira página do Google (URL abaixo)



    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/ya4b3arz
Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliveira Simões: O "designated" corresponde a "desejada", que não faz parte da pergunta!
13 mins

disagree  Claudio Mazotti: Não era necessário vc postar esta sugestão. Bastava concordar com Oliveira e inserir suas anotações nos comentários. Esta é uma forma agradável de coleguismo entre os membros!
1 hr
  -> Sou novo aqui, postei mal. O "designated" corresponde a "desejada" e realmente, não faz parte da pergunta. Penso que "designated" atende a ideia do original em sites escritos por americanos (conforme indiquei acima). Assim, tenho outra opinião:-)

agree  Nick Taylor
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in the desired installation area


Explanation:
in the desired installation area

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-07-18 23:24:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?q= "desired installation area"...

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilton F Santos
1 hr
  -> Thanks Hilton

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Claudio

neutral  Oliveira Simões: "Desired" (desejado) is not a part of the term in question! See reference in my discussion entry.
12 hrs

agree  Ward Whittaker: Better than mine.
14 hrs
  -> Cheers Ward

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mounting area / anchoring area


Explanation:
É fixação e não instalação ou montagem. Fixação = mounting ou anchoring.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Obrigado, Mario.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilton F Santos
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Hilton!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca: anchoring area
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search