Agentes abrasivos e escoriantes

English translation: abrasive and galling or scarification agents

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Agentes abrasivos e escoriantes
English translation:abrasive and galling or scarification agents
Entered by: Suely Massarenti

15:04 Oct 6, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Electricity
Portuguese term or phrase: Agentes abrasivos e escoriantes
Contexto

Luva de proteção em raspa e vaqueta

Utilizada para proteção das mãos e braços do empregado contra agentes abrasivos e escoriantes.



Não consigo encontrar uma boa tradução para 'abrasivos e escoriantes'.
Suely Massarenti
abrasive and galling or scarification agents
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=933&bih=665&ei=K_O4W7SO...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5against abrasion and scouring (agents)
Nick Taylor
4against abrasives and scouring agents
airmailrpl
4abrasive and galling or scarification agents
Mario Freitas
4Abrasive and harmful agents
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
3against abrasions and cuts
T o b i a s


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
against abrasion and scouring (agents)


Explanation:
against abrasion and scouring (agents)

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abrasive and harmful agents


Explanation:
The problem here is the word "escoriante", which literally translates to 'excoriate' in English. I don't feel comfortable using 'excoriating agents', so another word needs to be used in it's place, hence my suggestion "harmful", as in harmful to the skin.

Here is a dictionary definition (in English) of 'excoriate':
ex·co·ri·ate
verb
2.
MEDICINE
damage or remove part of the surface of (the skin).
synonyms: abrade, rub away, rub raw, scrape, scratch, chafe;


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2018-10-06 15:29:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EDIT:
... 'in its place', excuse my rushed input.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abrasive and galling or scarification agents


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=933&bih=665&ei=K_O4W7SO...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contra agentes abrasivos e escoriantes
against abrasions and cuts


Explanation:
Assuming the language of PPE.

Brazilian PPE language is full of references to "contra agentes abrasivos e escoriantes".

EN 388 is a European system that rates a glove’s resistance to abrasions, blade cuts, tears, and punctures. Every pair of gloves scores differently, depending on the job for which it is best suited.
https://www.pksafety.com/blog/product-highlight-maxi-flex-ul...

HexArmor® products use SuperFabric® technology, which provides protection against cuts, slashes, punctures and abrasions like no other material in the world.
https://www.conney.com/style/hexarmor-4018-mechanics-cut-res...



T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contra agentes abrasivos e escoriantes.
against abrasives and scouring agents


Explanation:
against abrasives and scouring agents

BOLA - How to clean fluoroplastic items
www.bola.de/en/print/lp/landing-page-bola/.../how-to-clean-...
The surfaces of fluoroplastics, PTFE, PFA and FEP can be cleaned easily and effectively. Abrasives and scouring agents that can damage the surfaces of the

Abrasive scouring powder - WYANDOTTE CHEMICALS CORP
www.freepatentsonline.com/2489848.html
An inorganic, alkaline salt detergent material, on the order of 1-25% is customarily incorporated in an abrasive scouring powder composition and such detergent .

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 99




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search