porcentagem da pega

English translation: surface roughness criteria (Ra)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase: porcentagem da pega
English translation:surface roughness criteria (Ra)
Entered by: Nick Taylor

06:49 Sep 4, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Shaft and Keyway Machining
Portuguese term or phrase: porcentagem da pega
This below text is about the repairs needed for a generator shaft coupling repair, I was wondering if the term could mean Tolerance Percentage (or Play?) - Can anyone advise the correct term please?

O reparo seguiu com a fabricação de um novo flange de acoplamento, correção dos canais de óleo da pista do cone e ajuste com lapidação a bordo para verificar a porcentagem da pega.
Andrew Hunt
Brazil
surface roughness criteria (Ra)
Explanation:
surface roughness
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Thanks Nick
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1surface roughness criteria (Ra)
Nick Taylor
3attrition rate
Mario Freitas
3percentage of successful coupling
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Cristina Mantovani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surface roughness criteria (Ra)


Explanation:
surface roughness

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Thanks Nick

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: gripping strength?
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Clau

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
percentage of successful coupling


Explanation:
Pelo contexto dado, procurei umas fotos da peça e suponho que se refira ao acoplamento das duas peças que compõem o equipamento. Após os testes, analisa-se o quão eficiente foi o acoplamento/encaixe dessas peças (é esse o sentido da “pega”?).

Cristina Mantovani
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attrition rate


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=923&bih=702&ei=gAJwXe7X...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search