IE

English translation: IE (Instalações Elétricas)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:IE
English translation:IE (Instalações Elétricas)
Entered by: Miguel Francisco

14:14 Nov 26, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: IE
As in "técnico oficial de IE", which is some type of technician who can be called out to repair/maintain systems in a hi-tec office development. I have no idea what IE is.
MARK ROBERTSON
Instalações Elétricas
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Miguel Francisco
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigado Miguel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Instalações Elétricas
Miguel Francisco
4IE
Stella (BR-PT)
1 +2Electronic Intelligence Technician
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Instalações Elétricas


Explanation:
Sugestão

Miguel Francisco
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigado Miguel

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IE


Explanation:
Eu não traduziria o acrônimo, mas acredito que esteja relacionado a Industrial Engineering (Engenharia Industrial). No caso de um engenheiro altamente especializado tecnicamente. O Internet Explorer também é conhecido como IE, no caso de ser uma reparação de software e sistemas vinculados; e os navegadores dessa empresa rodarem no sistema Windows.

Stella (BR-PT)
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Electronic Intelligence Technician


Explanation:
Electronic Intelligence Technician

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: "instalações elétricas" is not high tec.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Clau

agree  Mario Freitas:
6 hrs
  -> Cheers Mário




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search