truque

English translation: rocker arm

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:truque
English translation:rocker arm
Entered by: Lys Nguyen

12:58 Oct 16, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: truque
componentes do pórtico inferior
truque
balancim
pri_loca
rocker arm
Explanation:
This is a equipment to lift and move things in mechanism
Selected response from:

Lys Nguyen
Vietnam
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rocker arm
Lys Nguyen
4 +1truck
Sidnei Arruda
5bogie swivel
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bogie swivel


Explanation:
Swivel Bogie - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Swivel Bogie. BPW Tandem swivel axles are designed for extreme applications
and are built accordingly. Experience with the most difficult ...
www.transpec.com.au/htdocs/BPW_Mech/HTM/swivel.htm - 7k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

The Pendolino Express: At Full Tilt (print version) - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... The entire tilt technology itself is contained in the bogie (swivel truck)
to save space. When going into curves, sensors on the ...
www.morgenwelt.de/futureframe/000417-pendolino.htm - 12k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Mars Exploration Rover Mission: The Mission - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... The term "bogie" comes from old railroad systems. A bogie is a train undercarriage
with six wheels that can swivel to curve along a track. ...
mars.jpl.nasa.gov/mer/mission/ spacecraft_rover_wheels.html -


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
truck


Explanation:
...


    www.famiz.com.br/Truques/truques.htm - 4k
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lys Nguyen: truck
2 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rocker arm


Explanation:
This is a equipment to lift and move things in mechanism

Lys Nguyen
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search