queda de tensão

English translation: voltage drop

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:queda de tensão
English translation:voltage drop
Entered by: pri_loca

18:56 Oct 16, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: queda de tensão
permitir operação com súbita queda de tensão
pri_loca
voltage drop
Explanation:
Exemplos:

PDF] Training, Testing and Trouble Shooting - BC Ministry of ...
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... Measuring the voltages along the fence, a sudden voltage drop will indicate
points of high resistance (ie either side of a wire joint). ...
www.agf.gov.bc.ca/resmgmt/ publist/300series/307320-2.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

DISCHARGING A DEEP CYCLE BATTERY - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Note that in both experiments, applying a load causes a sudden voltage drop to around
12.2 volts, after which the voltage curves are roughly linear. ...
www.saltspring.com/brochmann/ cruising/DISCHARGING/DISCHARGING.htm - 9k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Cleveland.com: Blackout Investigation - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... If customers of the nation's electrical grid used nothing but light bulbs, a sudden
voltage drop would do nothing more than cause the bulbs to dim. ...
www.cleveland.com/blackout/index.ssf?/ blackout/more/1061372594123261.html - 29k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF] Triboelectric Testing at KSC Under Low Pressure and Temperature
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... This sudden voltage drop and energy release could be a safety concern in certain
environments where electrical arcs are hazardous and there are rapid pressure ...
empl.ksc.nasa.gov/Publications/ Ray%20Gomph%20ESD2002%20.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Power Factor Correction : Correction Required! - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... crest. This current surge causes a sudden voltage drop in the power supply's
AC source and disturbs the power company's AC line. ...
www.rojakpot.com/showarticle.aspx?artno=81&pgno=1 - 20k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Charger Info - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Memory causes a sudden voltage drop in the battery voltage. This sudden
voltage drop occurs within a few minutes of power-up, and ...
www.rahq.com/chrginfo.htm - 19k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2voltage drop
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
5voltage drop
Sidnei Arruda


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
queda de tensão
voltage drop


Explanation:
Exemplos:

PDF] Training, Testing and Trouble Shooting - BC Ministry of ...
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... Measuring the voltages along the fence, a sudden voltage drop will indicate
points of high resistance (ie either side of a wire joint). ...
www.agf.gov.bc.ca/resmgmt/ publist/300series/307320-2.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

DISCHARGING A DEEP CYCLE BATTERY - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Note that in both experiments, applying a load causes a sudden voltage drop to around
12.2 volts, after which the voltage curves are roughly linear. ...
www.saltspring.com/brochmann/ cruising/DISCHARGING/DISCHARGING.htm - 9k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Cleveland.com: Blackout Investigation - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... If customers of the nation's electrical grid used nothing but light bulbs, a sudden
voltage drop would do nothing more than cause the bulbs to dim. ...
www.cleveland.com/blackout/index.ssf?/ blackout/more/1061372594123261.html - 29k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF] Triboelectric Testing at KSC Under Low Pressure and Temperature
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... This sudden voltage drop and energy release could be a safety concern in certain
environments where electrical arcs are hazardous and there are rapid pressure ...
empl.ksc.nasa.gov/Publications/ Ray%20Gomph%20ESD2002%20.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Power Factor Correction : Correction Required! - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... crest. This current surge causes a sudden voltage drop in the power supply's
AC source and disturbs the power company's AC line. ...
www.rojakpot.com/showarticle.aspx?artno=81&pgno=1 - 20k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Charger Info - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Memory causes a sudden voltage drop in the battery voltage. This sudden
voltage drop occurs within a few minutes of power-up, and ...
www.rahq.com/chrginfo.htm - 19k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes




    www.cleveland.com/blackout/index.ssf?/ blackout/more/1061372594123261.html
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Searlait
24 mins

agree  Joao Vieira
14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
queda de tensão
voltage drop


Explanation:
Talvez este glossário te ajude um pouco.


    Reference: http://www.okime.com.br/InformacoesUteis/Glossario/v_termo.h...
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search