Comporta Segmento do Vertedouro

English translation: Spillway Dam Section

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Comporta Segmento do Vertedouro
English translation:Spillway Dam Section

12:32 Apr 6, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Power Generation
Portuguese term or phrase: Comporta Segmento do Vertedouro
Tipo de comporta existente em Usinas Hidroelétricas.

Type of gate existing on Hidroelectric Power Plants.
Sergio da Silva
Spillway Dam Section
Explanation:
Meu dicionário traduz "comporta de vertedouro" como "spillway dam". Buscando esse termo na net, encontrei "spillway dam section".

The main elements of the project are the dam, two power plants, and the navigation facilities.
The spillway dam section is in the center of the river channel, that is, on the original main river course, while the intake and non-overflow sections are arranged on each side. The powerhouses are to be located at the toe of the intake section. The navigation structures are on the left bank.
http://www.chinadam.com/dam/dam.htm

The spillway dam, which is located in the middle of the river channel, is 483 m long in total, where there are 23 bottom outlets dimensioned 7¡Á9 m with an elevation of 90 m and 22 Surface sluice gates with a net width of 8 m and a sill elevation at 158 m. In the downstream part of this section, flip bucket for energy dissipation is provided.
On both sides of the spillway dam section, there will be arranged the intake-dam and non-overflow dam sections.
http://www.china-hiking.com/ThreeGorges/4.htm
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5weir sluice gate
rhandler
3 +1Spillway Dam Section
Luiza Modesto


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
weir sluice gate


Explanation:
Este é o nome. Veja estes exemplos e visite os sites (com ilustrações):

26003 - Foston Beck at Foston Mill
... Flows measured by a sharp-edged weir sluice gate. Theoretical rating. Pre-1976 the sluice position was not accurately recorded and the computed flows ...
www.nwl.ac.uk/ih/nrfa/station_summaries/026/003.html

Return of Salmon to the Calder
... Maker's plate, Kirkthorpe Weir sluice gate. Maker's plate, the sluice gate, Kirkthorpe Weir. There were probably still salmon in the Calder in 1827. ...
www.wildyorkshire.co.uk/naturediary/docs/2004/8/19.html



rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 154

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spillway Dam Section


Explanation:
Meu dicionário traduz "comporta de vertedouro" como "spillway dam". Buscando esse termo na net, encontrei "spillway dam section".

The main elements of the project are the dam, two power plants, and the navigation facilities.
The spillway dam section is in the center of the river channel, that is, on the original main river course, while the intake and non-overflow sections are arranged on each side. The powerhouses are to be located at the toe of the intake section. The navigation structures are on the left bank.
http://www.chinadam.com/dam/dam.htm

The spillway dam, which is located in the middle of the river channel, is 483 m long in total, where there are 23 bottom outlets dimensioned 7¡Á9 m with an elevation of 90 m and 22 Surface sluice gates with a net width of 8 m and a sill elevation at 158 m. In the downstream part of this section, flip bucket for energy dissipation is provided.
On both sides of the spillway dam section, there will be arranged the intake-dam and non-overflow dam sections.
http://www.china-hiking.com/ThreeGorges/4.htm


Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search