Engenharia de Produção Agroindustrial

English translation: AGRO-INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION ENGINEERING

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Engenharia de Produção Agroindustrial
English translation:AGRO-INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION ENGINEERING
Entered by: Piva

21:24 May 11, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / school subjects
Portuguese term or phrase: Engenharia de Produção Agroindustrial
Eu pensei em por " AGRO INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION ENGINEERING – mas achei que poderia ser melhor ...
Piva
AGRO-INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION ENGINEERING
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Andrea Macarie
Spain
Grading comment
I used AGro- instead of agri-
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3AGRO-INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION ENGINEERING
Andrea Macarie
5 +2Agri-industrial Production Engineering
Eduardo Queiroz
4Agro-Industrial Production Engineering
Tsu Dho Nimh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Engenharia de Produção Agroindustrial
AGRO-INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION ENGINEERING


Explanation:
*

Andrea Macarie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I used AGro- instead of agri-

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
10 mins
  -> gracias Jorge

agree  Isabel Vidigal
4 hrs
  -> gracias Isabel

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
11 hrs
  -> gracias Henrique

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Engenharia de Produção Agroindustrial
Agri-industrial Production Engineering


Explanation:
agri-industrial.com hosted at ValueWeb - An Affinity Company
Affordable web hosting services and dedicated hosting from ValueWeb. Find the
right web hosting plan to meet your business and ecommerce needs.
www.agri-industrial.com/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Agri-Industrial Plastics
Custom blow molding of large parts up to 70 lbs.
www.agriindustrialplastics.com/ - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

Chief Agri Industrial Division
Grain bins, grain handling systems, metal buildings, post frame buildings, farm
buildings, and grain conditioning systems are all produced by Chief ...
www.agri.chiefind.com/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Chief Agri /Industrial Division News
Chief Agri/Industrial Division, a subsidiary of Chief Industries, Inc. manufactures
Chief and York metal and post frame buildings.
www.agri.chiefind.com/htm/News.asp - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Centre for Agri-Industrial Technology (CAIT)
... The Centre for Agri-Industrial Technology is one unit of the Processing
Development Division of Alberta Agriculture, Food and Rural Development. ...
www1.agric.gov.ab.ca/$department/ deptdocs.nsf/all/cait5013 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Centre for Agri-Industrial Technology (CAIT): Purpose
... The Centre for Agri-Industrial Technology's (CAIT) key role is to help develop
the non-food processing industry in Alberta. Since our integration with ...
www1.agric.gov.ab.ca/$department/ deptdocs.nsf/all/cait5071 - 14k - May 9, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www1.agric.gov.ab.ca ]


Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Bradley (X): zumba la rumba!
32 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
36 mins
  -> obrigado, KlausinSP

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Engenharia de Produção Agroindustrial
Agro-Industrial Production Engineering


Explanation:
Agro-Industrial is the preferred way of writing it, but if you mean the subject teaches you how to use engineering for agricultural purposes (better farming, better factories for processing of crops, etc.) it's a good translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs 14 mins (2005-05-13 13:38:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

COMMENT: As an English speaker, I find the double i of Agri-industrial harder to say than agro-industrial, and would avoid it for that alone. The \"agro-\" comes from \"agronomy\" (Application of the various soil and plant sciences to soil management and crop production; scientific agriculture.)

Tsu Dho Nimh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search