chave seccionadora

English translation: switch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:chave seccionadora
English translation:switch
Entered by: Bett

11:22 Jul 13, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / electricity
Portuguese term or phrase: chave seccionadora
é um texto sobre equipamentos elétricos instalados em uma empresa. è uma lista
tem cabo, transformador, dijuntor e a tal chave seccionadora. eu acho que ela interfere na alimentação elétrica...
O termo "circuit breaker" já foi usado para o disjuntor
Bett
switch
Explanation:
main switch
isolating switch
ou simplesmente switch

Se for uma chave seccionadora de barramento, TIE-BREAKER ou BUS TIE-BREAKER
Selected response from:

erik b
Brazil
Grading comment
I used Isolating Switch, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4switch
MJ Barber
4 +2switch
erik b


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
switch


Explanation:
simply a switch

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Andre Madeira
1 hr

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr

agree  Brigith Guimarães: right
2 hrs

agree  FASTTRANS
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
switch


Explanation:
main switch
isolating switch
ou simplesmente switch

Se for uma chave seccionadora de barramento, TIE-BREAKER ou BUS TIE-BREAKER

erik b
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I used Isolating Switch, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Andre Madeira
1 hr

agree  Brigith Guimarães: again right, of course
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search