Válvula rotativa

English translation: rotary valve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Válvula rotativa
English translation:rotary valve
Entered by: Bett

15:11 Jul 15, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / environmental safety
Portuguese term or phrase: Válvula rotativa
I am not sure if I should use rotary valve, rotating valve, revolving valve...
It is part of an equipament for filtering ar in silos, mines and other places where there is dust or fumes...
Bett
rotary valve
Explanation:
which of course rotates...

Rotoflo valve and the flexible screw conveyor can, without compromising silo
discharge ... The dust laden air, leaking from the **rotary valve*** clearances, ...
www.portasilo.co.uk/pdfdownloads/Rotoflo.pdf - Similar pages

Gate Valves, Pinch Valves, Butterfly Valves, Slide Valves, Rotary ...
***Rotary valves are ideally suited to control delivery or discharge of powder*** or
palletised ... To avoid problems which could severely damage both silo ...
www.decavibrator.com/valve.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Railcar Unloader & Accessories
... Pellet Valves; Zero Speed Switches. Rotary Airlock Feeders Diagram ...
Railcar discharge adapter fits over the end of the discharge tube on the bottom ...
www.advancedbulk.com/PURPLE.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Biomass Combustion System - Dust Handling
From the AGES-3000 machine, the dust is discharged into a surge silo. ... 5.4 Dust
transport blower. 5.5 **Rotary** valve. 5.6 Return explosion trap ...
www.ages-biomass.com/biomass-dust-handling.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3rotary valve
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +1rotary discharge valve / exhaust valve
Lincoln Silveira
5rotating
Bernardo Santos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Válvula rotativa
rotating


Explanation:
The bes choice, for sure!

Bernardo Santos
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Válvula rotativa
rotary valve


Explanation:
which of course rotates...

Rotoflo valve and the flexible screw conveyor can, without compromising silo
discharge ... The dust laden air, leaking from the **rotary valve*** clearances, ...
www.portasilo.co.uk/pdfdownloads/Rotoflo.pdf - Similar pages

Gate Valves, Pinch Valves, Butterfly Valves, Slide Valves, Rotary ...
***Rotary valves are ideally suited to control delivery or discharge of powder*** or
palletised ... To avoid problems which could severely damage both silo ...
www.decavibrator.com/valve.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Railcar Unloader & Accessories
... Pellet Valves; Zero Speed Switches. Rotary Airlock Feeders Diagram ...
Railcar discharge adapter fits over the end of the discharge tube on the bottom ...
www.advancedbulk.com/PURPLE.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Biomass Combustion System - Dust Handling
From the AGES-3000 machine, the dust is discharged into a surge silo. ... 5.4 Dust
transport blower. 5.5 **Rotary** valve. 5.6 Return explosion trap ...
www.ages-biomass.com/biomass-dust-handling.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: mais simples por aqui...rs : www.brasspray.com.br/Produto.htm
15 mins
  -> oi...ah se todo fosse mais simples...nué? Gracias..:)

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
38 mins

agree  António Ribeiro
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Válvula rotativa
rotary discharge valve / exhaust valve


Explanation:
check it out below:


    Reference: http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&newwindow=1&q=silos...
Lincoln Silveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day 17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search