Curso Técnico de Gás, I.S.Q.

English translation: gas technician course

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Curso Técnico de Gás, I.S.Q.
English translation:gas technician course
Entered by: Paula Vaz-Carreiro

12:01 Aug 7, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Portuguese term or phrase: Curso Técnico de Gás, I.S.Q.
- Curso Técnico de Gás, ministrado pelo I.S.Q.

item under the header of education in a CV

My reseach seems to indicate that ISQ = Instituto de Soldadura e Qualidade

Can Portuguese Translators comfirm that this is so?
I'd also appreciate help with translating the name of the course -
Technical Gas Course (which sounds a bit strange, I think)
OR
Gas Technician Course (which is not the same thing...)

Grateful for some help
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
course of (for) gas technicians
Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

A página do ISQ está em português e em inglês.

http://www.isq.pt/
http://www.isq.pt/english/indexservices.htm
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5course of (for) gas technicians
António Ribeiro
3 +1Gas Technology courses
Enza Longo


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Curso Técnico de Gás, I.S.Q.
Gas Technology courses


Explanation:
Maybe!

Masters | Postgraduate Course information - MSc Gas Engineering ...
The courses cover all aspects of gas technology and will enable students to
increase their technical knowledge. Entry requirements ...
www.findamasters.com/search/ showcourse.asp?btype=1&cour_id=2248 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages



Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Gouveia: Sim, Paula, ISQ é a sigla para Instituto da Soldadura e Qualidade.O site é o http://www.isq.pt
3 hrs
  -> thanks Alexandra

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Curso Técnico de Gás, I.S.Q.
course of (for) gas technicians


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

A página do ISQ está em português e em inglês.

http://www.isq.pt/
http://www.isq.pt/english/indexservices.htm

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search